"¿Vas a estar en tu casa mañana?"

Translation:Are you going to be at your house tomorrow?

April 5, 2013

33 Comments


mattmoran

Is it me, or is there no interrogative inflection in this pronunciation at all?

April 5, 2013

DiDaMaSa

In spanish sometimes you don't need any interrogative inflection, just change the tone of the sentence like a question if it's spoken or put the question marks if it's written


Ian_Brewer

It may seem like a slightly odd way to ask the question, but I'm wondering why this isn't accepted: "You're going to be at your house tomorrow?"


LingoTimothy

It isn't odd.... It is a perfectly acceptable way to ask a question


james841482

Your preposed solution requires an auxillary verb at the start (in this case "Are") which makes it a 'proper' question.


itastudent

Is it incorrect to translate "estar" with "stay"? Duolingo marked that as an error, although even the suggestion said that "estar" can be translated with "stay".


Waldimirs

To Stay is more like "quedar" and not "estar"


MikeyDC65

To expand on what rmcgwn said, the version with "stay" would be:

«¿Te vas a estar en tu casa mañana?» Notice the addition of "te" to make it reflexive.


BlackHeart01

i think with stay it traslates as "¿te vas a quedar en tu casa mañana? "


gamasotelo

Si, asi se traduciría


Jasciu

Why not "estás" here?


tessbee

You already have the conjugated verb "vas" (for ) so you don't need to conjugate the other verb (estar). It's always "(Tú) vas a estar", "(Tú) vas a dormir", "(Tú) vas a comer", "(Tú) vas a estudiar", etc.


DiDaMaSa

Because estás is present tense and the question ask about future, so you need "estar" instead of "estás"


ArthurDidnt

Why can't "You are going to stay in your house tomorrow?" be?


rafaskaffa

Becaus estar means "to be"


kimmerkc

I didn't try it, but would "Are you going to be home tomorrow?" be correct, or is there another way to say that?


DiDaMaSa

Are you going to be at home tomorrow? Yes, is correct also to say in this case


batdoe

Same as "are you going to be in your house tomorrow?" Should have worked.


EugeneTiffany

“Are you going to be home tomorrow?” is the simplest way to say this Spanish sentence in English, and this is an accepted translation.


DiDaMaSa

Yeah, that's right, but don't forget the question mark ;)


LanaDash

I guess 'at your house' is bit too wordwise. My version was Are you going to be at your place tomorrow? which I think is also ok, but marked as an error


Kimy2222

No interrogative tone and I swear I hear es, which of course makes no sense!


itogation

why is a before estar in this sentence?


TheArianaGrande

''are you going to be at your house tommorrw'' i got this wrong normally duolingo corrects misspelled words don't do this...


YasminLila

Why is it estar and not esta?


AlejandroR962214

Woow, I put "Are you gonna be at home tomorrow" and I failed. Too colloquial, huh?


cqd17

Lol I got it wrong because I said "gonna" instead of "going to"


RoseChery1

Lol i wrote vas a estaren tu casa manana ✅got accepted


Odinson33

Who agrees that 'Select the missing word' is the hardest thing to do correct on Duolingo? The list with probabilities is always long and you have no help functions.


Afera19

Y estar instead of está?


jamescassman

I did this lesson a while ago, but i completely forgot how to do it. Can anyone explain this concept to me?


tonkotsuLover

Why is it "a estar"? Doesn't estar mean to be?


mexicanfoodfreak

Yes, estar does mean to be. But, the phrasal future tense is formed by using conjugation of "ir" and adding "a" + verb infinitive. (Yo) Voy a estar = I am going to be (or Am I going to be?) (Tù) Vas a estar = You are going to be (or Are you going to be?) (Él) Va a nadar = He is going to swim (or Is he going to swim?) (Nosotros) Vamos a dormir = We are going to sleep (or Are we...) (Ellas) Van a correr = They are going to run (or Are they going...)


[If you scroll down on the main page, this set of lessons has an explanation of the phrasal future tense.]

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.