1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Vita si vizuri."

"Vita si vizuri."

Translation:Wars are not good.

December 21, 2018

4 Comments


Regula311169

Why does the adjective begin with vi, although the nown seems to be of N/N class? Vita meaning wars and war.


machieng

this mainly applies to adverbs that double up as adjectives e.g.

  • Yeye ni dereva mbaya - He is a bad driver
  • Anaendesha vibaya - He drives badly

For adjectives that take up noun prefixes, they have the prefix 'vi-' when used as an adverb. I'm not sure if there are any exceptions, I can't think of any at the moment.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.