"How many women are they?"

Translation:वे कितनी औरतें हैं?

December 21, 2018

4 Comments


MagdalenaP103275

In the previous sentence: "How many people are there?" the correct answer was: कितने लोग हैं So why now such a bizzarre structure instead of simply: कितनी औरतें हैं Anyone?

February 3, 2019

Zerenei

कितनी औरतें हैं = how many women are there? वे कितनी औरतें हैं = how many women are they?

February 3, 2019

welldressedlion

Why is it कितनी and not कितने (plural)?

December 21, 2018

Zerenei

Because औरतें (Women) is feminine. In Hindi femininity takes precedence over plurality. The three forms are Masculine singular, Masculine/Mixed plural, and Feminine, which will end in ई whether you're talking about one woman or twenty.

December 21, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.