1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "How many women are they?"

"How many women are they?"

Translation:वे कितनी औरतें हैं?

December 21, 2018

9 Comments


MagdalenaP103275

In the previous sentence: "How many people are there?" the correct answer was: कितने लोग हैं So why now such a bizzarre structure instead of simply: कितनी औरतें हैं Anyone?


Zerenei

कितनी औरतें हैं = how many women are there? वे कितनी औरतें हैं = how many women are they?


Rodrigo188394

Thanks so much , you are very good here!


welldressedlion

Why is it कितनी and not कितने (plural)?


Zerenei

Because औरतें (Women) is feminine. In Hindi femininity takes precedence over plurality. The three forms are Masculine singular, Masculine/Mixed plural, and Feminine, which will end in ई whether you're talking about one woman or twenty.


OJFord

I think that's a confusing way to put it. The feminine pl. form just happens to be the same as the feminine sing. form.


Naxray

is the ve actually required in this sentence?


Roger423959

As a matter of interest, can I say वे औरतें कितनी हैं ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.