"Since today"

Translation:Desde hoy

4 years ago

3 Comments


cillal0

Does 'desde' mean both 'since' and 'from' ? Also, was the 'd' - ie 4th letter, silent as I did not hear this by the speaker ? then again it could be my hearing!!

4 years ago

CattleRustler

desde can be both, but make the distinction when using it as from, it is usually when something is from some distinct starting point to some distinct ending point like "Invierno desde octubre a marzo"

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Desde Yeah it can mean "since" or "from". The second "d" is not silent but it is hard to hear here.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.