1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They are red."

"They are red."

Translation:Elles sont rouges.

April 5, 2013

99 Comments


rubendicker

Why is "Ce sont rouges" not accepted?


pravin_s

"ce sont" means "these are". if you have to say "they are" you should use "ils sont" for masculine and "elles sont" for feminine


LastRobert

in this case we can use either "ils sont" or "elles sont"?


LPhil25

Thanks that was helpful!


juliqw

Sometimes you must use "ce sont" instead of "ils sont" to mean "they are", actually. Before a noun, use "ce sont". Before an adjective, use "ils sont". Here's a link to a forum that can explain it better than me. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4021012/C-est-vs-Il-est-singular-Ce-sont-vs-Ils-sont-plural


EuropeSkies2353

That means THOSE are red


anna_lapointe

No because ce is not ils


sufood

Is "Elles sont rouge." also acceptable without any context or is masculine always the default?


twoyoung

I wrote "Elles sont rouges" and was correct.


Korina17

I think here we need to write "rouges" as the pronoun "Elles | ils" is at the plural number. P.S. "rouge" is the masculine and also the feminine form for singular nouns | pronouns.


CatherineC26

They dont give a context to wether its maculine or feminine... How are we suppose to translate they are red and know which one is right


putush

Ce sont rouges imply "these are red". In other words we use ce sont to describe these/those (concerning things). Impersonal pronoun or neutral gender.

Ils sont: They are. Personal pronoun plural.


pravin_s

Why "ils sont des rouges" is wrong?? I thought that rouges should succeed by les or des


TrinityJayOne

Because that would be 'they are the red', and red is an adjective, not a noun :)


YvonneLaws

Why would you use ils or even elles? This description sound more like description of a thing not a person.


fantasyfootball6

When would you ever use this sentence?


Aaberg666

Mes pensées exactement


charm22

rouges=red(plural) right?


EmmanuelDo10

why is "ils sont rouges" not accepted


snehaEjanthkar

I am getting confuse in"Elles and lls"...


DrewDdmek

They are the same in refering to they but it is a difference in masculine and femenine. Ills=m Elles=f


1006132554

Ils sont et elles sont c'est le même chose , pourquoi dosconneteur le deux.


paulmorillo

Ils sont rouges and elles sont rouges are the same in English


SveZaSkolu

+1 ye the question shoud be corected or added an hint


SanjanaM

I put elles sont rouges as my answer and it counts it wrong when the correct solutions are elles sont rouges and ils sont rouges


EldestSister

this makes no sense! it doesn't validate that "they" are female it just says "they are" why is it wrong to say "les sont rouge?"


Tre123.

this "learning app" is making me dumber... elles sont works as well!


brrlynne

What is the difference between sont and etes?


snehaEjanthkar

in sont " they are" and in etes "you are"...


Korina17

"Roux"? Never. It is "Rouges"


Imanasomerofl

rouge = red not rouges = red!?!?!


JarlGeorge

Rouge is used for describing a single object and rouges for multiple objects


Paula_C84

Why is "elles sont rouges" wrong?


EuropeSkies2353

That is feminine...


PaschalNwa

I think there's a glitch in the app


KiernanB

why is it feminine?


RiannaWhit1

How an i supposed to know its feminine


Medo67

Whats the damn difference between rouge and rouges


Korina17

Rouge - singular form; Rouges - plural form.


Mirabelle-Jolie

Rouges is in reference to a plural noun. Il est rouge. Ils sont rouges.


yhsee

is ils est rouges wrong?


furia65

No femenine or masciline difference


mwakeley2

They dont specify if it masculine or feminine "ils" is they with at least one male in it "elles" is all female no male


Delta_Hurracain

they sould add like half a mark for only 1


sav__wms

How come it is required to say "Elles" or "Ils" rather than just saying "Nous" when given a situation like this?


wyattrockz

"Nous vs Ils/ Elle"?


monkeyavalanche

nous =we , ils / elles = they. nous sommes = we are, ils / elles sont = they are


JazmineQuirola1

It said I wrong and I could not believe it what the heck and I put the right answer


dracowings99

So, 'sont' is used in sentences referring to the subject, singular or plural, then where would 'etes' fit it (with its respective accent)?


Renata497126

Why is "ils sont rouges" not accepted as a translation for "they are red"?


marcoreusborusse

but that's the answer.... the real question is why are they red?????


XavierJone3

When I choose Ils sont rouges it tells me Elles sont rouges was correct.


NihalShett2

Confused with diffrent words for "ARE".. Can someone help me where to use which one?(es, sont...)


monkeyavalanche

tu es= you are (informal) vous etes = you are (formal) ils/elles sont = they are, nous sommes = we are


smiththapa1

Why is Nous sont rouges incorrect ?


norynkei

I am confused in where i should use "es" "sommes" "sont"for "are" in sentences


monkeyavalanche

es for tu(you) = tu es, sommes for nous(we) = nous sommes, sont for ils/elles(they) = ils/elles sont


TheSnowQueen101

How does THEY ARE RED only mean ILS SONT ROUGES it can also mean ELLES SONT ROUGE

FOR SCHOOL I TAKE FRENCH IT IS THE ONLY LANGUAGE I AM ALOWED TO SPEAK


PARAMOUNT3

Am confused if u choose ils they said elles n if u choose elles they also ils


Anirudh141

When can we use "rouge" and when to "rouges"? Merci


Talia.Rose.

I am confused..do Ills sont rouges and elles sont rouges mean the same thing?


Yordan365847

Ok, somebody PLEASE explain the whole rouge-rouges plural thing to me. It's getting me really frustrated!


Anneduol1ngo

I am still no sure why ce sont rouges is wrong. I thought ce means it, this, that and becomes plural according to if it is est or sont following so that c'est is he, she, it is and ce sont would be they are. I thought one answer I gave to something in a different lesson marked me incorrect for putting ces sont and I was told in my correction it should have been ce sont, but I cannot now remember what that was the translation for. Please could someone explain where ce sont comes in?


Anneduol1ngo

I am not sure how this discussion thing works, so please forgive me. I just posted about my confusion with ce sont and c'est but do not see it here. Now I have gone on to my next exercise and have been marked correct for << c'est seulement (...sorry if the seulement may be spelt incorrectly here, I was given the French to translate...) un enfant >> translating it as 'he is only a child'. So now, what is the pleural in French? Would it be << ce sont >> or << ils sont >> ?

Please help!!


Anneduol1ngo

Again, please forgive me. I haven't learned how this thing works, but my posts got lost in the middle of the discussion and so I have copied and pasted again as I really want answers. It would make sense to me it the latest post were either at the top or bottom, but not in the middle of others. These are the two posts. In reading other posts there seems also to be someone called 'sitesurfer' or something like that who seems to know everything. Is he/she some official bod?

Anyway, these are my posts, consecutively:

I am still no sure why ce sont rouges is wrong. I thought ce means it, this, that and becomes plural according to if it is est or sont following so that c'est is he, she, it is and ce sont would be they are. I thought one answer I gave to something in a different lesson marked me incorrect for putting ces sont and I was told in my correction it should have been ce sont, but I cannot now remember what that was the translation for. Please could someone explain where ce sont comes in?

I am not sure how this discussion thing works, so please forgive me. I just posted about my confusion with ce sont and c'est but do not see it here. Now I have gone on to my next exercise and have been marked correct for << c'est seulement (...sorry if the seulement may be spelt incorrectly here, I was given the French to translate...) un enfant >> translating it as 'he is only a child'. So now, what is the pleural in French? Would it be << ce sont >> or << ils sont >> ?

Many thanks.


mayapapaya2801

Why are they red in the first place, like why. C'est stupide. Personne est en fait rouge. Déroutant!


cailynmickey

so why can't we use "ils sont rouges" ? isn't "elles sont rouges" the feminine form? how do you differentiate between when to use the two?


OliverRees6

I hate duolingo french


RosieAlevel

I wrote ils sont rouges as there was nothing to suggest otherwise and the masculine is usually the default. I don't get why this was wrong...


Bigswell

"Ces sont rouges"would be wrong because then it would translate into "these/those are red" yet the question requires "they are red" which is "ils sont rouges"Hope i got my point through!!


Tre123.

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!!!!!!!!!!!!! Ils sont works as well this website is so dumb and i wont be going on it again!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Cadencelovescute

I put in that with a typo and it usually says you have a typo. I said "Elle's sont rouges"


sophia675898

what would you use if they includes females and males?


Pulkit.S15

Et vs. Sont usage plz?


PaoloTesta4

This phase can be translate in french in two ways and the app give an error in both case.


MaxAibhili

I've answered with ils and elles and it says im wrong


[deactivated user]

    This i hard!!!


EH8pyKI9

    Why is my answer always incorrect? I have typed in exacly as the 'correct' version.


frenchboss17

    rouge rouges same thing........................................... not really im sry but i missed by a s


KaeErgott

    elle sont roux wasn't accepted, even though roux means red


Decla5

    Elles sont rouges


EdaQap

    I don't know the difference between sont and sommes


josh619513

    Difference between et and sont?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.