"They are red."

Translation:Elles sont rouges.

April 5, 2013

99 Comments


rubendicker

Why is "Ce sont rouges" not accepted?

June 16, 2013

pravin_s

"ce sont" means "these are". if you have to say "they are" you should use "ils sont" for masculine and "elles sont" for feminine

December 26, 2013

LastRobert

in this case we can use either "ils sont" or "elles sont"?

February 23, 2015

BrittanneP

Exactement

October 27, 2018

LPhil25

Thanks that was helpful!

January 20, 2019

juliqw

Sometimes you must use "ce sont" instead of "ils sont" to mean "they are", actually. Before a noun, use "ce sont". Before an adjective, use "ils sont". Here's a link to a forum that can explain it better than me. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4021012/C-est-vs-Il-est-singular-Ce-sont-vs-Ils-sont-plural

March 15, 2019

EuropeSkies2353

That means THOSE are red

July 8, 2015

anna_lapointe

No because ce is not ils

October 12, 2017

sufood

Is "Elles sont rouge." also acceptable without any context or is masculine always the default?

April 25, 2013

twoyoung

I wrote "Elles sont rouges" and was correct.

July 31, 2013

Korina17

I think here we need to write "rouges" as the pronoun "Elles | ils" is at the plural number. P.S. "rouge" is the masculine and also the feminine form for singular nouns | pronouns.

June 6, 2014

CatherineC26

They dont give a context to wether its maculine or feminine... How are we suppose to translate they are red and know which one is right

October 22, 2014

putush

Ce sont rouges imply "these are red". In other words we use ce sont to describe these/those (concerning things). Impersonal pronoun or neutral gender.

Ils sont: They are. Personal pronoun plural.

September 4, 2013

pravin_s

Why "ils sont des rouges" is wrong?? I thought that rouges should succeed by les or des

December 23, 2013

TrinityJayOne

Because that would be 'they are the red', and red is an adjective, not a noun :)

January 25, 2014

YvonneLaws

Why would you use ils or even elles? This description sound more like description of a thing not a person.

February 25, 2014

fantasyfootball6

When would you ever use this sentence?

May 27, 2014

Aaberg666

Mes pensées exactement

June 16, 2014

charm22

rouges=red(plural) right?

June 4, 2014

EmmanuelDo10

why is "ils sont rouges" not accepted

January 22, 2015

Ravengamer207

It is....

February 11, 2018

snehaEjanthkar

I am getting confuse in"Elles and lls"...

October 28, 2013

DrewDdmek

They are the same in refering to they but it is a difference in masculine and femenine. Ills=m Elles=f

February 11, 2014

1006132554

Ils sont et elles sont c'est le même chose , pourquoi dosconneteur le deux.

July 11, 2014

paulmorillo

Ils sont rouges and elles sont rouges are the same in English

July 14, 2014

SveZaSkolu

+1 ye the question shoud be corected or added an hint

January 7, 2015

SanjanaM

I put elles sont rouges as my answer and it counts it wrong when the correct solutions are elles sont rouges and ils sont rouges

October 15, 2014

PaschalNwa

Me too

January 7, 2018

FVKZA

A7a

October 15, 2016

EldestSister

this makes no sense! it doesn't validate that "they" are female it just says "they are" why is it wrong to say "les sont rouge?"

October 26, 2016

Tre123.

this "learning app" is making me dumber... elles sont works as well!

May 16, 2017

brrlynne

What is the difference between sont and etes?

October 10, 2013

snehaEjanthkar

in sont " they are" and in etes "you are"...

October 28, 2013

MarianoTorres82

When is "roux" used?

February 10, 2014

Korina17

"Roux"? Never. It is "Rouges"

June 6, 2014

Imanasomerofl

rouge = red not rouges = red!?!?!

May 14, 2014

GeorgeDimen

Rouge is used for describing a single object and rouges for multiple objects

May 15, 2016

Paula_C84

Why is "elles sont rouges" wrong?

September 4, 2014

EuropeSkies2353

That is feminine...

July 8, 2015

PaschalNwa

I think there's a glitch in the app

January 7, 2018

KiernanB

why is it feminine?

November 26, 2014

RiannaWhit1

How an i supposed to know its feminine

December 19, 2014

Medo67

Whats the damn difference between rouge and rouges

December 24, 2014

Korina17

Rouge - singular form; Rouges - plural form.

December 25, 2014

Mirabelle-Jolie

Rouges is in reference to a plural noun. Il est rouge. Ils sont rouges.

February 12, 2016

yhsee

is ils est rouges wrong?

January 18, 2015

furia65

No femenine or masciline difference

February 5, 2015

mwakeley2

They dont specify if it masculine or feminine "ils" is they with at least one male in it "elles" is all female no male

February 20, 2015

Delta_Hurracain

they sould add like half a mark for only 1

March 19, 2015

sav__wms

How come it is required to say "Elles" or "Ils" rather than just saying "Nous" when given a situation like this?

March 26, 2015

wyattrockz

"Nous vs Ils/ Elle"?

April 15, 2015

monkeyavalanche

nous =we , ils / elles = they. nous sommes = we are, ils / elles sont = they are

August 12, 2018

JazmineQuirola1

It said I wrong and I could not believe it what the heck and I put the right answer

December 28, 2015

dracowings99

So, 'sont' is used in sentences referring to the subject, singular or plural, then where would 'etes' fit it (with its respective accent)?

January 27, 2016

marcoreusborusse

why are they red?

May 23, 2016

Renata497126

Why is "ils sont rouges" not accepted as a translation for "they are red"?

May 26, 2016

marcoreusborusse

but that's the answer.... the real question is why are they red?????

May 26, 2016

XavierJone3

When I choose Ils sont rouges it tells me Elles sont rouges was correct.

June 29, 2016

NihalShett2

Confused with diffrent words for "ARE".. Can someone help me where to use which one?(es, sont...)

July 12, 2016

monkeyavalanche

tu es= you are (informal) vous etes = you are (formal) ils/elles sont = they are, nous sommes = we are

August 12, 2018

smiththapa1

Why is Nous sont rouges incorrect ?

July 28, 2016

norynkei

I am confused in where i should use "es" "sommes" "sont"for "are" in sentences

August 15, 2016

monkeyavalanche

es for tu(you) = tu es, sommes for nous(we) = nous sommes, sont for ils/elles(they) = ils/elles sont

August 12, 2018

TheSnowQueen101

How does THEY ARE RED only mean ILS SONT ROUGES it can also mean ELLES SONT ROUGE

FOR SCHOOL I TAKE FRENCH IT IS THE ONLY LANGUAGE I AM ALOWED TO SPEAK

October 13, 2016

PARAMOUNT3

Am confused if u choose ils they said elles n if u choose elles they also ils

October 30, 2016

Helen727040

[ls est rouge

October 30, 2016

Anirudh141

When can we use "rouge" and when to "rouges"? Merci

November 27, 2016

Talia.Rose.

I am confused..do Ills sont rouges and elles sont rouges mean the same thing?

November 27, 2016

Yordan365847

Ok, somebody PLEASE explain the whole rouge-rouges plural thing to me. It's getting me really frustrated!

December 22, 2016

Anneduol1ngo

I am still no sure why ce sont rouges is wrong. I thought ce means it, this, that and becomes plural according to if it is est or sont following so that c'est is he, she, it is and ce sont would be they are. I thought one answer I gave to something in a different lesson marked me incorrect for putting ces sont and I was told in my correction it should have been ce sont, but I cannot now remember what that was the translation for. Please could someone explain where ce sont comes in?

January 26, 2017

Anneduol1ngo

I am not sure how this discussion thing works, so please forgive me. I just posted about my confusion with ce sont and c'est but do not see it here. Now I have gone on to my next exercise and have been marked correct for << c'est seulement (...sorry if the seulement may be spelt incorrectly here, I was given the French to translate...) un enfant >> translating it as 'he is only a child'. So now, what is the pleural in French? Would it be << ce sont >> or << ils sont >> ?

Please help!!

January 26, 2017

Anneduol1ngo

Again, please forgive me. I haven't learned how this thing works, but my posts got lost in the middle of the discussion and so I have copied and pasted again as I really want answers. It would make sense to me it the latest post were either at the top or bottom, but not in the middle of others. These are the two posts. In reading other posts there seems also to be someone called 'sitesurfer' or something like that who seems to know everything. Is he/she some official bod?

Anyway, these are my posts, consecutively:

I am still no sure why ce sont rouges is wrong. I thought ce means it, this, that and becomes plural according to if it is est or sont following so that c'est is he, she, it is and ce sont would be they are. I thought one answer I gave to something in a different lesson marked me incorrect for putting ces sont and I was told in my correction it should have been ce sont, but I cannot now remember what that was the translation for. Please could someone explain where ce sont comes in?

I am not sure how this discussion thing works, so please forgive me. I just posted about my confusion with ce sont and c'est but do not see it here. Now I have gone on to my next exercise and have been marked correct for << c'est seulement (...sorry if the seulement may be spelt incorrectly here, I was given the French to translate...) un enfant >> translating it as 'he is only a child'. So now, what is the pleural in French? Would it be << ce sont >> or << ils sont >> ?

Many thanks.

January 26, 2017

mayapapaya2801

Why are they red in the first place, like why. C'est stupide. Personne est en fait rouge. Déroutant!

February 3, 2017

cailynmickey

so why can't we use "ils sont rouges" ? isn't "elles sont rouges" the feminine form? how do you differentiate between when to use the two?

February 7, 2017

OliverRees6

I hate duolingo french

February 27, 2017

Ravengamer207

Why

February 11, 2018

RosielearnsIrish

I wrote ils sont rouges as there was nothing to suggest otherwise and the masculine is usually the default. I don't get why this was wrong...

March 10, 2017

Bigswell

"Ces sont rouges"would be wrong because then it would translate into "these/those are red" yet the question requires "they are red" which is "ils sont rouges"Hope i got my point through!!

April 2, 2017

Tre123.

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!!!!!!!!!!!!! Ils sont works as well this website is so dumb and i wont be going on it again!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

May 16, 2017

Cadencelovescute

I put in that with a typo and it usually says you have a typo. I said "Elle's sont rouges"

June 17, 2017

sophia675898

what would you use if they includes females and males?

June 28, 2017

Pulkit.S15

Et vs. Sont usage plz?

July 29, 2017

PaoloTesta4

This phase can be translate in french in two ways and the app give an error in both case.

August 20, 2017

AtleyAgang

Im confused

August 22, 2017

MaxAibhili

I've answered with ils and elles and it says im wrong

September 4, 2017

gracie782608

This i hard!!!

September 26, 2017

EH8pyKI9

Why is my answer always incorrect? I have typed in exacly as the 'correct' version.

September 26, 2017

jeff_xi

bad

October 7, 2017

GavinBeave

you are a poopy

November 7, 2017

XX.Zak23.XX

this dumb

November 8, 2017

Silke251064

They're red

November 21, 2017

VickyNawal1

How are you

January 10, 2018

frenchboss17

rouge rouges same thing........................................... not really im sry but i missed by a s

January 10, 2018

Malia14678

Why why

January 16, 2018

KaeErgott

elle sont roux wasn't accepted, even though roux means red

January 18, 2018

Decla5

Elles sont rouges

January 21, 2018

EdaQap

I don't know the difference between sont and sommes

January 31, 2018

josh619513

Difference between et and sont?

March 23, 2018

LizaCubill

Super este play

March 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.