1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Aamir loves his family."

"Aamir loves his family."

Translation:आमिर अपने परिवार से प्यार करता है।

December 21, 2018

9 Comments


richard547513

What is the purpose of से in this sentence?


vinay92
Mod

Think of the sentence as being similar to "Amar is in love with his family". The से functions similarly to the 'with' in this sentence.

'प्यार करना' can be used with the postpositions से or को (with से being far more common). The meaning is pretty much the same in both cases but with a very subtle difference. With से, you are in love 'with' someone and with को your love is directed 'at' someone.


Maheshwara19

I dont understand this 'directed at someone' meaning. Can you explain it with an example?


Thorsten781499

Would आमिर उसके परिवार से प्यार करता है also be an alternative? At least it is rejected...


vinay92
Mod

That can also translate to "Aamir loves his family' but when the 'his' in the sentence is not referring to Aamir.

For example, consider these two sentences:

आमिर पीटर से प्यार करता है। वह अपने परिवार से भी प्यार करता है। - Aamir loves Peter. He also loves his (own) family.

आमिर पीटर से प्यार करता है। वह उसके परिवार से भी प्यार करता है। - Aamir loves Peter. He also loves Peter's family.


shemayokamaraii

Why apne and not apna when parivar is treated as masculine elsewhere?


Thorsten781499

Because the से after परिवार sets it in oblique case which requires the oplique form of अपना: अपने


JosephYanc1

I have read that a more idiomatic way to express this is आमिर को अपने परिवार से प्यार है।


vinay92
Mod

That is correct.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.