"I am the second one."

Translation:Je suis le second.

4/5/2013, 3:38:09 AM

13 Comments


lai_mesunda

How does "le second" differ from "la seconde"? Do they correspond to the gender of the speaker? I did not even know that the first existed, and it came up in the multiple choice question. :o

6/9/2013, 11:14:27 AM

david.davey

"le second' is an assistant, second in command, right-hand-man, second (in a duel).

7/1/2013, 2:43:01 PM

alexavril

I have a silly question, does "la seconde" has a female gender? or can I use it for both genders, because I saw -david.davey- response and maybe saying le second means another thing

2/20/2014, 10:40:57 PM

n6zs
Mod

All French nouns have a gender. This is one which has a feminine version (la seconde) and a masculine version (le second).

9/21/2014, 9:56:02 PM

daniel3311

Equally curious

4/18/2014, 11:20:50 AM

YahyaZuhair
  • Second in order (2nd) translates to French as 'le second' masculine in gender, or 'la seconde' feminine in gender; and it's interchangeable with 'deuxième'.
  • Second indicating time (hour:minute:SECOND) is always feminine in gender and translates to 'la seconde'
7/18/2014, 7:29:07 AM

dru01

Is yahya's explanation correct? Any native speaker? Just so many contradictory responses in this thread. So wonder which I should take in as knowledge. Thanks.

3/10/2015, 4:25:02 PM

NinaUkr

What does it mean "Je suis la second"? so someone is neither a minute, nor an hour but a second?????

4/5/2013, 3:38:09 AM

ferynn

No, the point is different here.

NOrmally we count as such "Premier, deuxième, troisième, quatrième,..." = "First, second, third, fourth,..."

But, in the special case where there are only two options, you can say "Première, Seconde".

Hope it's clearer now

4/5/2013, 7:08:20 AM

NinaUkr

Thank you, i did not know. but now it is clear for me

4/5/2013, 10:19:19 PM

timipshultz

i put je suis la deuxieme and got it right. but you're saying that seconde it the same word and an acceptable substitution?

10/29/2013, 5:15:19 PM

Alfissleeping

It may be a while since you posed the question, however this may still be helpful to you/others. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=124846&highlight=deuxieme+second

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=154860

12/29/2013, 9:14:34 PM

MikkelSBugge

Is it possible to say "Je suis le deuxième?", and what would be most common if so?

12/22/2014, 2:49:54 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.