"You will not be at the beach?"

Translation:¿No estarás en la playa?

5 years ago

24 Comments


Rygar

Couldn't you say 'No vas a estar en la playa?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Six possiblities:

¿(Uds) No van a estar en la playa?

¿(Uds) No estarán en la playa?

¿(Tú) No vas a estar en la playa?

¿(Tú) No estarás en la playa?

¿(Ud) no va a estar en la playa?

¿(Ud) no estará en la playa?

5 years ago

emerson_blanca

Dont forget:

¿(Vosotros/as) No vais a estar en la playa? ¿(Vosotros/as) No estaráis en la playa?

These are used for Spain, why arent theyaccepted?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

They should definitely be accepted, but the correct conjugation is estaréis

2 years ago

Andres.Campe
Andres.Campe

Spanish from Spain has become a strange and isolated variety of Spanish with it's own words and a remarkable different pronunciation of "s" "z" "ce" "ci" and "j". Nobody says vosotros here in America. Only less than 10% of native Spanish speakers use the peninsular variety. My cellphone's Latin American predictive dictionary doesn't even heve vosotros and It's conjugations, i'd have to shift it to the Spain variety just to write them.

Furthermore, haven't you noticed that the audios of this course are all in American Standard Spanish? They're trying to teach a standard Spanish here, what we call neutral. Peninsular Spanish is everything but neutral. It is the same in the portuguese course, they teach Brazilian and not Portugal's, and in English they teach American and not British. Decisions have to be made and neutral American Spanish was chosen. I'm from Argentina and in Rioplatense Spanish we use vos instead of tú, but it would be rather confusing for foreigner students to learn all and every variety. So for this course I stick to tú and ustedes, discarding vos and vosotros. I support this course being in the neutral American Spanish standard... Lo siento por vosotros! Vos sabrás entender!

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

So, "ser" and "ir" are the same in the past tense, but "estar" has only "estar" and not "ir?"

2 years ago

Kazmax1

I had the same as you.

4 years ago

duoitaliano

What about "No estarás A la playa?".

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That is an archaic usage if I recall well. You can still find it in spoken Spanish when people ask "¿Adónde estás?" instead of "¿En donde estás? or simply "¿Dónde estás?"*

2 years ago

thepriebe

I would also like to know why this is incorrect...

3 years ago

MichaPau
MichaPau

I'll have for ever this song in my head where they sing Vamos a la playa...

So surly I got this wrong but it may be that with the verb ir - a la playa is correct...

10 months ago

CHRISTINE_MAY

Please can anyone say why 'no estarás tu en la playa' is wrong? I realise that I have missed an accent off 'tu', but is anything else wrong? Thanks

4 years ago

Ashajois

Tu should go before the verb and the negative: "tu no estaras..."

3 years ago

Johnny_Lingot
Johnny_Lingot

Actually, the order ought to be reversed in a question, i.e., the subject follows the verb

Ex: "Qué quieren hacer Uds.?"

3 years ago

Johnny_Lingot
Johnny_Lingot

CHRISTINE_MAY is right. I would report it.

3 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

In this sentence, why"en" and not "a"? Muchas gracias.

2 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Reported, 11th Jan 2015, no vas a estar en la playa

3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

Reported 19-1-2015

3 years ago

Johnny_Lingot
Johnny_Lingot

Reported 1/21/15

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

As i understand it, Latin America uses ustedes instead of vosotros as the plural 'you'. Do they use anything to differentiate between the formal and informal plural 'you' or is it all the same?

3 years ago

gj620
gj620

No, ustedes can be both informal and formal "you" in the plural

2 years ago

Scott.Hayes
Scott.Hayes

Still not fixed on 18-5-2015

3 years ago

TomGeary1

What is wrong with "No será en la casa?" For the formal 3rd person you?

10 months ago

Andres.Campe
Andres.Campe

"You will not be at the beach?" sounds strange to me, I'm not a native English sepaker but i was taught since young to change the word order when you make a question in English, like this "Will you not be at beach?" (or "Won't to be at the beach?") Can someone explain me if both are correct and if there's any difference between the two ways of asking something?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.