Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You will not be at the beach?"

Translation:¿No estarás en la playa?

5 years ago

22 Comments


Rygar

Couldn't you say 'No vas a estar en la playa?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Six possiblities:

¿(Uds) No van a estar en la playa?

¿(Uds) No estarán en la playa?

¿(Tú) No vas a estar en la playa?

¿(Tú) No estarás en la playa?

¿(Ud) no va a estar en la playa?

¿(Ud) no estará en la playa?

5 years ago

emerson_blanca

Dont forget:

¿(Vosotros/as) No vais a estar en la playa? ¿(Vosotros/as) No estaráis en la playa?

These are used for Spain, why arent theyaccepted?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

They should definitely be accepted, but the correct conjugation is estaréis

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

So, "ser" and "ir" are the same in the past tense, but "estar" has only "estar" and not "ir?"

2 years ago

Kazmax1

I had the same as you.

4 years ago

duoitaliano

What about "No estarás A la playa?".

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That is an archaic usage if I recall well. You can still find it in spoken Spanish when people ask "¿Adónde estás?" instead of "¿En donde estás? or simply "¿Dónde estás?"*

2 years ago

thepriebe

I would also like to know why this is incorrect...

2 years ago

MichaPau
MichaPau

I'll have for ever this song in my head where they sing Vamos a la playa...

So surly I got this wrong but it may be that with the verb ir - a la playa is correct...

6 months ago

CHRISTINE_MAY

Please can anyone say why 'no estarás tu en la playa' is wrong? I realise that I have missed an accent off 'tu', but is anything else wrong? Thanks

3 years ago

Ashajois

Tu should go before the verb and the negative: "tu no estaras..."

3 years ago

Johnny_Lingot
Johnny_Lingot

Actually, the order ought to be reversed in a question, i.e., the subject follows the verb

Ex: "Qué quieren hacer Uds.?"

3 years ago

Johnny_Lingot
Johnny_Lingot

CHRISTINE_MAY is right. I would report it.

3 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

In this sentence, why"en" and not "a"? Muchas gracias.

2 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Reported, 11th Jan 2015, no vas a estar en la playa

3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

Reported 19-1-2015

3 years ago

Johnny_Lingot
Johnny_Lingot

Reported 1/21/15

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

As i understand it, Latin America uses ustedes instead of vosotros as the plural 'you'. Do they use anything to differentiate between the formal and informal plural 'you' or is it all the same?

3 years ago

gj620
gj620

No, ustedes can be both informal and formal "you" in the plural

2 years ago

Scott.Hayes
Scott.Hayes

Still not fixed on 18-5-2015

3 years ago

TomGeary1

What is wrong with "No será en la casa?" For the formal 3rd person you?

6 months ago