1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter will go to the village…

"Peter will go to the village tomorrow."

Translation:पीटर कल गाँव जायेगा ।

December 21, 2018

4 Comments


Guenter212784

Would the word order "pitar gav kal jayega" be possible?


vinay92
Mod

No. You can't split verb phrases like that in Hindi. It is sometimes done in colloquial spoken Hindi though.


CMass1

So what is the rule in terms of order of words? The nouns indicating time should come before the nouns indicating places?


Shreyash969706

Peter will go to the village tomorrow.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.