"Yáʼátʼééh shizheʼé."

Translation:Hello father.

December 21, 2018

10 Comments


VlEl8r2J

Hello father and goodbye my son - should be similar construction? e.g. hello my father - goodbye my son

December 21, 2018

EricN.B.

Yá'át'ééh Shimá = Hello my mother. Thus Duo should consider, "Hello my father" to likewise equate with Yá'át'ééh Shize'e. My answer is correct.

January 28, 2019

oruga_fantasma

I hope you are reporting this at the bottom of the page as "my answer should be considered correct" every time you get a false error (or pick whatever choice you are given that is closest). That is how Duolingo learns to fix the problem.

February 3, 2019

Rachael872199

One step closer to translating that song about camp something something.

December 27, 2018

oruga_fantasma

Grenada. I thought the same.

January 7, 2019

EricN.B.

I just received a question "how do you say my father?" I answered it Shizhe'é and it is recognized as correct. Two questions later Shizh'é is suddenly no longer "my father" Fix this please. Because Shizhe'é is literally "My-father" = "Shi-zhe'é

January 28, 2019

EricN.B.

Again! And the previous question was, Shizhe'e, and i answered with, my father: Duo recognized that as correct. So, Yá'át'ééh shizhe'é is Hello my father and is even more correct than just hello father. Please address this. Thank you.

January 28, 2019

EricN.B.

Hello my father should be counted as correct. The ant people told me so.

February 1, 2019

SpanishTea877213

According the the Navajo word book online "shizhe'e" means relative. Azhe'e is father. "ama" means mother, btw (not shima). https://navajowotd.com/word/akei/

March 4, 2019

SpanishTea877213

Actually, "shi" in front of "azhé’é" would mean my father, according to that link that I shared in the previous post.

March 4, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.