1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Yáʼátʼééh shizheʼé."

"Yáʼátʼééh shizheʼé."

Translation:Hello father.

December 21, 2018

15 Comments


VlEl8r2J

Hello father and goodbye my son - should be similar construction? e.g. hello my father - goodbye my son


Rachael872199

One step closer to translating that song about camp something something.


oruga_fantasma

Grenada. I thought the same.


MaryCabary

Actually, "shi" in front of "azhé’é" would mean my father, according to that link that I shared in the previous post.


LulaJolene

I am liking that she says it twice.


Toad42

This should allow "Hello my father" as an alternate translation.


MaryCabary

According the the Navajo word book online "shizhe'e" means relative. Azhe'e is father. "ama" means mother, btw (not shima). https://navajowotd.com/word/akei/


SariahLily

"Shi" means "my" and they always include a possessive. "Azheʼé" and "amá" is what they put in dictionaries when they have to strip the possessive off, but it's rarely used.

"Shizheʼé" literally means "my father," but they use it when we would just say "father" (or "dad"). Same with "shimá." Literally "my mother," but used when we'd just say "mother" or "mom" in English.

(Also, according to that page, "ak’éí" is relative, not "azheʼé." You'll see even on that page they say the words they give are stripped of the possessives.)


[deactivated user]

    It is actually my father, because shi is attached it makes it my. Father is azhe’é.


ErikThrash

    Why not "Hi dad"?


SariahLily

    In my opinion, that should be accepted. I think I've reported it before.

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.