1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He orders a strawberry cake."

"He orders a strawberry cake."

Translation:Dia pesan kue stroberi.

December 22, 2018

7 Comments


ankeszu1

It showed me the answer with satu - Dia pesan satu kue stroberi. What is "satu"?


Robbert32339

I cant seem to understand why "kue" comes before "stroberi".

I feel that with all sentences the last 2 words that they are swapped


SuzyYu1

I am understanding that Indonesian is very much like Spanish. The object (noun) is first and the description (adjective) follows.

Therefore..... (Object) (Desricption)

kue stroberi Cake strawberry means Strawberry cake

Jus jeruk Juice orange means Orange juice

Ayam goreng Chicken fried means Fried chicken.

Kopi panas Coffee hot means Hot coffee


WayangOrang

Yes.

The noun comes first, followed by the modifiers.


TheoBLT

Why can't "Dia minta kue stroberi" work here? What's the difference between "pesan" and "minta"?


TheoBLT

Never mind, Indonesian wife told me that

"pesan" → order "minta" → ask

So here "pesan" is accurate.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.