1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Good evening, please."

"Good evening, please."

Translation:Selamat malam, silakan.

December 22, 2018

21 Comments


iPyronic

Please what? This english isn't making much sense


BlazeCyndaquil

My understanding from some of the discussions I've read is that adding "please" makes these greetings more polite.

Perhaps a way to read this is more along the lines of "if you don't mind"


zhyaisme

As a native speaker, I can say the "silahkan" here is basically a general saying of a general context to welcome.

Adding an extra verb is to kindly ask someone to do it.

"Silahkan duduk" means please sit down. "Silahkan duduk" means please eat.


joshkress1

The same words have both meanings?

Also, would a more accurate translation be "have a good evening, as you please"?

Or, "it's a good evening, pleasing"


MaxPayneBurrito

I believe he wanted to say "Selamat makan" as "Please eat".


gabrieltambahani

Yeah, "tolong" should be right too.


Free-as-can-be

"Selamat sore..." should be correct also?


MaxPayneBurrito

"Selamat sore" means "good afternoon" and it used between 3pm until dusk if I remember well. "Selamat siang" from noon to 3pm.


NormalAver

why isnt it "sore" lmao? As an indonesian i feel uneducated- selamat malam is good night?


EdyHerwant

selamat malam : good night


BegginerNL1

Good evening is selamat sore. what wrong with duolingo?


KelinciHutan

"Good evening" is a bad translation, frankly. The greetings actually go by the clock. "Pagi" is anything prior to noon. "Siang" is noon until 3:00PM. "Sore" is 3:00 to sundown (which is very nearly 6:00PM on the dot for most of Indonesia, since the sunset does not vary very much in the tropics), and "Malam" is any time after sundown. Translating "sore" straight to "evening" isn't wrong /per se/, but it's not right, either.


Sami43403

It is selamat sore


Billywm

"Good evening, please" is nonsense in English. Stop giving us non-idiomatic nonsense.


KelinciHutan

The answer provided here is wrong. "Silakan" means "go ahead." "Tolong" means "please" or "help" (as a verb, not as a request) depending on the context.


sampharo

What's the difference between selamat siang and selamat sore?


Hadrey

Time of the day as explained above. Siang is till 3PM, Sore is from 3-6PM


frenzy.duo

selamat petang cannot?


SkyBlue2701

"Morning" is "Pagi". "Afternoon" is "Siang". "Evening" is "Sore". "Night" is "Malam".


MaxPayneBurrito

It it slightly different than English, you need to pay attention on the time of the day. More information here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/id/Greetings/tips-and-notes

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.