"Hālāwai ke kauka ma Pōʻakahi."

Translation:The doctor takes appointments on Mondays.

December 22, 2018

10 Comments


KaimanaSoliai

Yeah, the English translation seems a bit odd for this one. I would’ve translated it as: “The doctor meets on Mondays.”

But I suppose their given translation could work in more of an indirect way? Confusing to me though

January 10, 2019

Pohaikealoha

You are correct, the english is weird but I think they tried to be more colloquial with the translation because the direct understanding might not be clear.

For us, the direct is more like: "The Doctor's appointments are Mondays."

Because it's really short, not everyone might understand that it means the doctor is "available" for appointments on mondays or that the doctor only "takes" appointments for mondays. So I surmise they wrote the translation that way to be more clear :)

March 13, 2019

Mak511906

I, too, said Doctor appointments are on Mondays. They counted it incorrect. Where does "takes" come in? Fwiw, as a check, I selected the hint for "takes" and got an empty suggestion list. Tooooo confusing!

May 29, 2019

DABurnside

On Google Translate, from the Hawaiian to the English, "The doctor meets in the weeks." Then I googled it from English to Hawaiian and got: Hoʻonohonoho ke kauka i nā lā Lā. Reversing that, "The doctor has set up the Suns." Enough fun with Google for now. Back to work!

January 6, 2019

BarbaraLea954887

Can someone give insight into the grammar?

I expected - na halawai o ke kauka ma na po'akahi.

December 22, 2018

Pohaikealoha

This one is hard to explain but Halawai doesnt need to be pluralized as it is a topic here.

It's kind of like when we had the earlier lessons with structures like "Puni o Kaleo i ka mai‘a."

This sentence was saying that Kaleo loves bananas, but doesnt use nā infront of mai‘a. Why?

Becuase we are trying to say kaleo loves bananas as a preference. We are not trying to say that kaleo loves "multiple bananas." Nā is used for literal plural instances so if we used it, we would be saying kaleo loves all the bananas, kaleo loves plural bananas rather than kaleo loves bananas "as a topic/thing."

Think of halawai in this sentence "as a topic/thing" rather than "as a plural." It is the difference between:

Appointments are long.

All three appointments are long.

In english, both of those sentences have an "s" at the end of appointment but only the latter sentence is a literal plural and is directly indicating multiple appointments. The first sentence is not a literal plural, it uses appointments as a topic to say "in general, an appointment is long."

Sorry for the long explanation, it was the only way I could think to break it down. Hope it helps! :)

March 13, 2019

BarbaraLea954887

Where is the possesive in this sentence?

December 22, 2018

Pohaikealoha

"Halawai ke kauka" is indeed the possessive form here.

It is similar to "Puni ka po‘e" from earlier lessons. Puni = favor, desire, love, favorite, so:

Puni ka po‘e i ka hula = favor (of) the people is for hula -or- people's love is for hula.

These lessons don't explain direct translations such as above and only give the colloquial english of "the people love hula." This makes sense but then a lot of people miss the possessive nuance.

As with the current sentence at hand, they also went with a colloquial translation to make it more undersrandable.

The direct english translation for the sentence is: "the doctor's appointments are on mondays." The colloquial translation they gave us is just meant to clarify that the doctor "takes" appointments on mondays.

Hope that makes sense! :)

March 13, 2019

Mak511906

What is so wrong with "The doctor accepts appointments on Mondays" that is not even ab acceptable option? It sounds like better English to me and I've been reasonably fluent in that language for more than seventy years!

April 1, 2019

DanaHender4

Am I not supposed to abbreviate words in English? I was wrong for abbreviating dr and appts: The dr. takes appts on Mondays.

April 12, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.