1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je dois perdre du poids alor…

"Je dois perdre du poids alors je suis au régime."

Translation:I have to lose weight so I am on a diet.

April 5, 2013

9 Comments


peteredout

it could also be interpreted as I must lose weight WHILE I am on a diet - this answer is wrong! Why is that?


lemmingofdestiny

"alors" on its own means "so"; "alors que" means "while".


AnnaTall

because 'while' doesn't indicate causality, which alors does in the French sentence


Raftus

So, in that case the translation should be "I have to lose weight since/because I am on a diet.", right? The given translation makes no sense.


DanHil

You mixed it up. The sentence said that the person has to lose weight and that's the reason why (=so) she is on a diet. Your proposed translation is the other way around


Raftus

Oh yeah, now I see it. Thanks.

For me the prob though is that "so" could be "I have to lose weight, so (that's the reason why) I am on a diet", or "I have to lose weight so I fit into this dress". So = "therefore", or "in order to". I would change the "so" in their translation for that reason to "therefore".


arpanashar5

When to use the right terms for so? Si alors and tellement. Someone please explain


ZoranN2

The 'au' is contraction of a and le, but 'au regime' is translated as 'on A diet'. Shouldn't is be on THE diet?


n6zs

English speakers do not say "on THE diet", but "on a diet". When translating from one language to another, consider the meaning of the original (before you translate it) and then express it in correct and natural terms in the target language. Je suis au régime = I am on a diet.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.