"That cat is black and white."

Translation:Kucing itu hitam dan putih.

December 22, 2018

5 Comments


c3trash

Why isn't "Kucing itu adalah hitam dan putih"? Doesn't adalah mean is?

December 22, 2018

ZoeVincent5

Adalah can but you would mostly use this one cause it is shorter and esier. But yes, you are correct

January 10, 2019

drnuramita

Yes, you can translate 'is' as 'adalah', but in many cases you can omitted 'adalah', because there is no 'to be' like is/am/are in indonesian daily uses. I think using 'adalah' sounds more formal and poetic.

March 15, 2019

Timo332170

What does itu mean in this context?

January 5, 2019

ZoeVincent5

Itu is that THAT cat....

January 10, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.