"That cat is black and white."

Translation:Kucing itu hitam dan putih.

December 22, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JangishKha

Why not itu kucing?


.evergarden

Itu kucing = That is cat

Kucing itu = That cat


fmqin

because Indonesian use format noun - adjective, different with english that adjective come first.

so, Kucing (noun) itu (adjective) = that (adjective) cat (noun)


Erik965703

I dropped the "dan" in this sentence (so i wrote "Kucing itu hitam putih) and its still correct - anyone know why?


MuhammadSy149684

In Indonesia, hitam putih is same with hitam dan putih, why? Coz we (Indonesian people) know that hitam putih is meaning hitam + putih. Hitam dan putih is formal sentence, and hitam putih is informal


Timo332170

What does itu mean in this context?


ZoeVincent5

Itu is that THAT cat....


YangYang.bb

Itu=That Kucing itu= that cat


SupaplexTW

Why not ”Kucing itu berwarna hitam dan putih“


akucintaDani

I think it would be correct, if it marked you wrong, it's probably because this is basics only still and we haven't learned berwarna yet


ph.HYT7Z7

And then delete this game

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.