"Él come manzanas."

Translation:He eats apples.

December 22, 2018

136 Comments


A._Gabriel

How do I know when to use El or Él?

January 4, 2019

RichardHai18

Él with accent is 'he' - El without accent is 'the'

January 4, 2019

IIsmaila

What's the difference between El and la

January 20, 2019

lizzy516161

Rhe difference is that El is for boys and La is for girls.(example: (el) nino comes manzanas,(La)nina comes manzanas. Im not very good at spanish but I hope this helps you understand the difference between El and La

January 22, 2019

My_name_ls_David

El niño come La niña come Correcto

June 28, 2019

salome71359

Sí esta bueno!

June 28, 2019

ReflecterX

Usually if the world ends in 'o', we use el or los(plural),if ends in 'a' , use la or las(plural) , but some Irregular nouns.

January 21, 2019

Cardano

Avery689833 touched most closely to the answer to your question.

In Spanish, El and La fulfill much the same functions as their English counterpart, The. However, in Spanish – and unlike English – nouns are gendered, and may be either feminine, masculine, or neuter.

For example you have el leño and la leña– two different words. El leño meaning the log and la leña, the firewood.

Masculine nouns use the definite article El and feminine nouns use the definite article La.

March 28, 2019

fehrerdef

el" is a masculine and "la" is feminine

May 7, 2019

ScaredTing

Él means he while la means she.

June 17, 2019

fehrerdef

"ella" means "she". "la" is the feminine "the".

June 17, 2019

eBCbI74I

el is he. la is the

May 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

Be careful. The accent marks matter

él - he

el - the (masculine)

la - the (feminine)

May 28, 2019

fehrerdef

no. Both "el" and "la" are "the". The first one is masculinum, the second one femininum.
"he" is "él". Note the accent.

May 28, 2019

Nyasiasmit5

This was was helpful

July 8, 2019

Mina502641

thanks

July 9, 2019

dsyno

I read an earlier comment with a great way to remember Él vs El:

Él = He = He can wear a hat. El = The = The can't wear a hat, because it doesn't make sense.

January 24, 2019

LeonzoRive

I have a good way to remember. Él = He because it has an accent (He can have an accent). El = The because it doesn't have an accent (The can't even speak, so how can it have an accent?)

May 18, 2019

LifeExplained

Right!

July 2, 2019

CHERISHRUS

Do you need help

May 6, 2019

Deydey599846

I write apples and it says its wrong while I type the right answer

December 28, 2018

SirPieEhLo

You have to type in Spanish.. It is easy to confuse "Translate" vs "Type what you hear"

December 31, 2018

Meagan316153

Before you click to start the lesson, has anyone evee noticed the icons in the edge of the button to start? Click the light bulb and it explaims the stuff youre learning!!

May 21, 2019

fehrerdef

You don't say!

May 21, 2019

katiestane1

TIP if you hover over the word it will give you a option in what it might be

March 24, 2019

W2B_Polyglot

Cool, I didn't know that. That tip will surely come in handy once I start doing more than eating apples and bread, and drinking milk and water. Thanks!

June 8, 2019

Mirjam459688

Do these kind of sentences (he eats apples, the woman drinks water and etc) mean that the person is currently doing it? Like he eats apples means he is currently eating apples? Or does it mean that he in general does eat them, like he isn't allergic or sth? Thanks in advance :)

May 20, 2019

NunuSaburi

El is for boys la is for girls

June 28, 2019

salome71359

Thats right but there are some things to think about if you use »la« and »el«:

El is the singular, masculine definite article, meaning "the," in Spanish and is used to define masculine nouns, while la is the feminine version. But there are a few instances where el is used with feminine nouns.

June 28, 2019

fehrerdef

But there are a few instances where el is used with feminine nouns.

Do you have an example for that?

June 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

El agua, el arma, el aguila

They are all words with an initial stressed a. Their plurals show that they are truly feminine.

las aguas, las armas, las aguilas

June 28, 2019

fehrerdef

Thanks. Learned something again (because first I could only think about words like día, which looks feminine because of the -a ending, but isn't).

June 28, 2019

BeyeFyfe

How can I type El with the accent?

May 14, 2019

Meagan316153

How can i hear the differance between él and el?

May 16, 2019

fehrerdef

you can't, but they usually appear in very different positions, so you can't mix them up: "el" has to appear before a noun, "él" stands isolated.

May 16, 2019

Giovanni665164

You can't,you have to look/listen to see which one it is

June 5, 2019

Rosalie232066

How do I here the difference between elle and él? Im finding it very hard to tell.

May 26, 2019

fehrerdef

"elle"??? Maybe you think of "el". Well, "el" and "´el" are pronounced the same, but they can't be confused, because they appear in very different positions. "el" is the masculine definite article ("the") and stands in front of a noun, whereas "él" is the masculine singular personal pronoun ("he") and stands alone usually.

May 26, 2019

KelvinJame10

Manazanas then what is the word of one apple?

May 29, 2019

fehrerdef

(una) manzana

May 29, 2019

kashish709029

I just want to know when come and comer is going to be used... Just wanted to get familiar with the verbs in grammar and how they are gonna get used...

June 3, 2019

fehrerdef

"comer" is the infinitive of the verb, meaning "(to) eat". "come" is the conjugated form for 3rd person singular (he/she/it), so it means "eats". In contrast to English, there are different conjugated forms for all the different persons:
I eat - (yo) como
you eat (singular informal) - (tú) comes
you eat (singular formal) - (usted) come
he/she/it eats - (él/ella) come
we eat - (nosotros) comemos
you eat (plural informal) - (vosotros) coméis
you eat (formal plural) - (ustedes) comen
they eat - (ellos/ellas) comen

June 3, 2019

Giovanni665164

Well not neccesairelelelel we ry we

June 4, 2019

Jenny181440

Do I press the mike icon to speak?

June 7, 2019

Twinkle71469

How can 'eats' and 'apples' used together! when the verb is plural, noun is written in singular form

June 9, 2019

fehrerdef

The verb must match the subject, not the object. The subject of the sentence is "he", which is singular.

June 9, 2019

epicgames674267

Él come manzanas- He eats apples

June 12, 2019

MarkoKronj

In German language "He eats apples" and "He is eating apples" is the same thing. Is it like that in Spanish as well? Thanks :)

July 10, 2019

JoeJordan451509

Part of the selection does not show fully printed. I think that I selected the correct words but the ones that were not fully printed were rejected & I got a message that I had omitted a word.

June 25, 2019

LoloBrown4

I mistyped, any way to go back?

July 1, 2019

Danielconcasco

Any lesson can be repeated. Don't worry about the extra time to repeat the whole lesson, you'll learn the content better with the repetition.

July 1, 2019

LLoyd201

It's on just the same!

July 13, 2019

Eme542504

How do I know when to use "bebe" or "bebo"?

January 22, 2019

SharonPete252855

Bebe = She drinks, or he drinks. Bebo = I drink.

January 29, 2019

ValentinSe14370

I need a complete set of conjugation of the verb, singular and plural so that I can learn by heart and remember which one to use.

February 24, 2019

fehrerdef

(yo) como
(tú) comes
(él/​ella/​usted) come
(nosotros) comemos
(vosotros) coméis
(ellos/​ellas/​ustedes) comen

February 25, 2019

Lrtward

WordReference is a good online dictionary with conjugations, in addition to definitions/translations.

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=comer

April 14, 2019

cats12332

how do we know to use come if it sounds like an English word?

February 25, 2019

Danielconcasco

It may look like an English word, but it doesn't sound at all like one.

February 26, 2019

Miraculous62

I wrote 'El comer manzanas' when it was actually 'come'. It sounded like 'comer' so what....?!

February 28, 2019

fehrerdef

Grammatically it could not be "comer", because that is an infinitive that doesn't fit there. It would be like saying "He (to) eat apples" in English.

February 28, 2019

ValeriaNog4

Why where is not "los" in front of "manzanas"?

March 7, 2019

fehrerdef

because the English sentence doesn't contain "the" in front of "apples" either.

March 7, 2019

Matt249327

Is iy more accurate for this to be translated as "she eats apples" or "she is eating apples"?

March 11, 2019

Cardano

It can translated as either.

If we wanted to directly translate the present progressive, is eating, into Spanish, we would write Ella está comiendo. However, depending on the context, the simple present come may also be used to indicate a present progressive action, and thus may also – and with equal utility – be translated as She is eating.

March 28, 2019

wientmg

You don't need articles for nouns??

March 13, 2019

fehrerdef

Not for indefinite plural. Just like in English. Look at your own sentence. Is there an article before "articles" or "nouns"?

March 14, 2019

lauryn33444

Does it matter if i dont put s by eat

April 8, 2019

fehrerdef

It does, because it is not correct English else.

April 8, 2019

sososori

How can I pronounce z? Is it [s]?

April 10, 2019

fehrerdef

like the "s" in "rose"

April 10, 2019

jdhsksk

good

April 15, 2019

JustEmily2

I just Wrote apple like this and its wrong Apples

April 16, 2019

fehrerdef

it is wrong. "manzanas" is plural, so it is "apples", not "apple"

April 16, 2019

parkmanor

Didn't hear the s on manzana :(

April 18, 2019

fehrerdef

Well, even if you couldn't hear the "s", you should have noticed that the sentence doesn't work without, because you can't use "apple" without an article here. "I eat apple" doesn't make sense.

April 18, 2019

Alejandra485092

That was a tough one!!!

April 25, 2019

FLOARDZIK

Lol

April 26, 2019

FLOARDZIK

Lol

April 26, 2019

fosaboiaHo

Nuuuuu

April 28, 2019

Arden511750

Is there another way to say "manzanas"?

May 2, 2019

CHERISHRUS

Cool.app

May 6, 2019

medlinniel

[deleted]

May 7, 2019

MartinJaur6

The female voice on this particular recording is not clear. She does not say "él" or "ella", she says "e" (A). Which to me sounds closer to "ella", which is the answer they don't want. This particular recording needs to be redone so it's more clear-cut.

May 7, 2019

RennDCC

im sorry i got it wrong im sorry

May 15, 2019

Shaye141685

Honestly, did not mean to write apes.

May 17, 2019

RaeniT

It says its wrong but its the exact same thing as the answer.

May 20, 2019

Grace481474

No podrian cambiar el menu? De agua leche pan y manzanas no salimos :=)

May 28, 2019

Ava340414

Whay do the little dashes mean?

June 1, 2019

fehrerdef

what dashes? Do you mean the accent in "él"?

June 1, 2019

DJ0TTI

I put 'He eats appple and it said i was wrong

June 16, 2019

fehrerdef

It is wrong. It is plural. "He eats apples".

June 16, 2019

Nathan608479

I put "He is eats apples" but it was wrong

June 22, 2019

fehrerdef

Yes, that's not a grammatically correct English sentence. Either "He eats" or "He is eating", but "he is eats" is nonsensical.

June 22, 2019

Sue950221

It takes a while to catch the gist of how to use the Spanish program. Did I miss an initial discussion on how to navigate this language module?

January 4, 2019

FR-Rakib

The sentence El come manzanas is wrong because It has a grammatical fault, isn't it?

January 17, 2019

Rose829353

El without an accent is "the", with accent is "he"

January 17, 2019

SJayesh

He eats or he eat apples ????

February 6, 2019

Lrtward

I eat
You eat
He / she / it eats
We eat
You (all) eat
They eat

April 14, 2019

Heidi974017

how do i know if something is mas or fem?

June 4, 2019

fehrerdef

you have to learn it by heart for every noun

June 4, 2019

Sky.sky09

HOW THE HECK DO I KNOW THAT I WAS SUPPOSE TO USE EATS LIKE ARE U SERIOUS

February 12, 2019

Danielconcasco

Come means he/she eats.

February 12, 2019

rob128935

Ok here is a question i cannot wrap my head around. How does one asign a gender to fruit, bread or milk? It gets confusing.

February 26, 2019

fehrerdef

You don't have to look for a logic behind this. Consider it arbitrary. There are many languages that have the concept of genders for nouns, and the same word can be given a different gender in different languages. E.g. an apple is masculine in German ("der Apfel"), but feminine in French ("la pomme").

February 26, 2019

languagesa428599

Yeah, he is right. Only the app follows this agreement and no one else. By the way, who can answer my question: When do you use "come" in a Spanish sentence?

March 17, 2019

fehrerdef

Whom do you refer to when you say "he is right"? We don't have any context here if you don't place your reaction as a direct reply to another comment.

And what do you mean by "when do you use 'come' in a Spanish sentence? That's like "when do you use 'eats' in an English sentence". "come" is the 3rd person singular of "comer" ("to eat"), so you use it for saying "he/she/it eats" as well as for "he/she/it is eating". And the "singular formal you" "usted" goes as well with the 3rd person singular of the verb.

March 17, 2019

Marie650169

How you translate el come manzanas?

April 1, 2019

fehrerdef

"el come manzanas" is not a correct Spanish sentence, because the "el" without accent is a definite article which can only appear in front of a noun (like saying "the eats apples" in English).
"él come manzanas" is "he eats apples" or "he is eating apples"

April 1, 2019

Ashleypaya7

Me equivoque en una

April 21, 2019

HillSally8

I put in comen

April 22, 2019

Danielconcasco

Él come

He is only one person, so you use come and not comen.

April 22, 2019

saptharshi

He eats apples? It must be he eat apples

May 11, 2019

fehrerdef

of course not. 3rd person singular is "eats".

May 11, 2019

yancy171853

I answered he eat apples. I got wrong. But technically i was right. This app should learn subject verb agreement. Thanks

March 13, 2019

fehrerdef

This app follows subject-verb-agreement, but you don't. The subject of the sentence is "he", so the verb must be "eats".

March 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.