"Mereka orang tua saya."

Translation:They are my parents.

December 22, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaKalic1

Probably because your parents are usually older than you... "orang" means "person", "tua" means "old", I think it makes sense to name parents "my old people"


Ulas86433

Calling one's father as "my old man" is actually common in English.


arissston

And what if i just want to point to few old people over there?! "Mereka orang yang tua"? Or just "Mereka orang tua" and people will understand out of context?


Yoyu_game

mereka orang tua or mereka orang yang tua both are correct if you want to point to few old people over there, and they will understand

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.