"In addition to singing he danced"

Translation:Licha ya kuimba alicheza

December 22, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nimefurahi

I am a little confused, doesn't "licha ya" mean "despite"? I can't find "in addition" in any online dictionary either.


machieng

it can also be used to mean 'not only'


BailBarker

Why am i getting 'fauka ya'? And there's no wiktionary page for fauka...


Ernst557459

fauka kl ~ ya apart from that; besides [TUKI Kamusi].


Graham932070

Why can't you say "Zaidi ya kuimba alicheza"


TheresaJoh295047

Wait, what? Earlier, "licha ya" was used for "despite." How are these the same?


machieng

See my comment above


JudithSaps1

They had another example. Licha ya juisi tulikunywa chai pia. Besides juice we also drank tea.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.