"vala kirine"

Translation:the happy man

December 22, 2018

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it be "kirine vala"?


tim981145

    Adjectives can (nearly) always be prepositive or postpositive.


Bluepandamarshal

    Why not "the man is happy"?


51Danielle

    Is there no difference between this and "a happy man"? It accepted "a happy man," is there no way to tell the difference?


tim981145

    HV does not have articles, so in generell both is correct. Normally you can guess from the context if it's the man or a man. Here on Duolingo you only have one sentence each task so there is no context, so both is accepted I guess.


earanae

    Is there a difference of meaning between "kirine vala" and "vala kirine"? Like, one would fit better in a certain context?


tim981145

    I'm not sure. I think "kirine vala" is more natural and "vala kirine" is more formal.

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.