1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "We all camp in the summer in…

"We all camp in the summer in Waiʻanae."

Translation:Hoʻomoana kākou i ke kau wela ma Waiʻanae.

December 22, 2018

9 Comments


GeraldMath4

Why isn't "... ma Waiʻanae i ke kau wela" "Another correct answer"?


Kekahimoku

i and ma are interchangeable in that they mean in,on, at or to. Furthermore they can give a feeling of motion. i ke kau wela is the direct object of the subject kakou. Ma Waiʻanae is the add on and gives a stationary feeling "at" some place an i at this position would give a feeling of motion to Waiʻanae


BethKing-M

Mahalo nui. I will do my best to follow this thinking and become more proficient at this language!


RonRGB

Link: https://nearsay.com/c/507265/489138/the-myths-history-of-waianae

Historical Facts (Waiʻanae)

Because of Maui’s influence on the land and sea, the ancient people of Waianae became a prosperous fishing community. But by 1811, traders from Europe and America had entered the scene. They wanted the sandalwood trees that grew in Waianae, so the Hawaiian chiefs made everyone contribute to harvesting them. As a result, their crops were neglected. Contact with the foreigners also exposed the natives to outside diseases, and the local population plummeted.

In the late 1800s, various companies attempted to capitalize on the area’s lush land, and one businessman even built a railroad connecting Waianae to Honolulu. However, when the Waianae Sugar Plantation closed in 1946, all other commercialization efforts in the area ceased. Today, the West Coast of Oahu is one of the few places on the island untouched by modern industry, which has allowed the native wildlife to thrive.


lauralagassa

I really need to have an explanation as to when "ma" and "i" are used, because I haven't been able to pick up a repeatable pattern just by having lessons thrown at me with no explanation.


KarinLynn1

I am by no means expert but have learned that generally they are interchangeable but Ma is the only one used for location and I would generally indicate motion or a direct object. Experts please correct me if I am wrong!


HklaniClee

Agree, they are basically interchangeable, but DL seems to be setting a pattern of using "ma" for locations and "i" for time, both of which are good choices, but not the only choices. You're also right in that "i" should be used to indicate motion toward (E hele ana mākou i Maui) and definitely (along with "iā") for indicating a direct object (Ua ʻai wau i ka poi). Which brings up another interesting point. Apparently DL refuses to accept "wau" as a variation of "au." When I used it in a sentence, I was told I had a "typo"! They may have been influenced by the text Ka Lei Haʻaheo which uses only "au," but basically everywhere else "wau" is accepted as a common variation of "au." (Maybe it will show up in a higher-level lesson that I haven't gotten to.)


Mak511906

I have been told by several different individuals, including two of the three kumu from whom I have taken pāpā 'õlelo Hawai'i, that "i" and "ma" are interchangeable. Can anyone adequately clarify the difference in, and "correct" use of, these two terms?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.