"We all camp in the summer in Waiʻanae."

Translation:Hoʻomoana kākou i ke kau wela ma Waiʻanae.

December 22, 2018

4 Comments


lauralagassa

I really need to have an explanation as to when "ma" and "i" are used, because I haven't been able to pick up a repeatable pattern just by having lessons thrown at me with no explanation.

March 6, 2019

GeraldMath4

Why isn't "... ma Waiʻanae i ke kau wela" "Another correct answer"?

December 22, 2018

RonRGB

Link: https://nearsay.com/c/507265/489138/the-myths-history-of-waianae

Historical Facts (Waiʻanae)

Because of Maui’s influence on the land and sea, the ancient people of Waianae became a prosperous fishing community. But by 1811, traders from Europe and America had entered the scene. They wanted the sandalwood trees that grew in Waianae, so the Hawaiian chiefs made everyone contribute to harvesting them. As a result, their crops were neglected. Contact with the foreigners also exposed the natives to outside diseases, and the local population plummeted.

In the late 1800s, various companies attempted to capitalize on the area’s lush land, and one businessman even built a railroad connecting Waianae to Honolulu. However, when the Waianae Sugar Plantation closed in 1946, all other commercialization efforts in the area ceased. Today, the West Coast of Oahu is one of the few places on the island untouched by modern industry, which has allowed the native wildlife to thrive.

March 3, 2019

Mak511906

I have been told by several different individuals, including two of the three kumu from whom I have taken pāpā 'õlelo Hawai'i, that "i" and "ma" are interchangeable. Can anyone adequately clarify the difference in, and "correct" use of, these two terms?

March 25, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.