"Maui is pleasant in the spring."

Translation:ʻOluʻolu ʻo Maui i ke kau kupulau.

December 22, 2018

5 Comments


DABurnside

Kupu is to sprout, grow, germinate. It can mean offspring as well. Lau means leaf. Spring, ke kau kupulau is when "leaves sprout"

December 22, 2018

Jessi784299

that is so cool !

December 30, 2018

rabelon

Are "i" and "ma" interchangeable? I am marked wrong with "ma."

December 24, 2018

DABurnside

Rabelon, I still have to look up everything, but what I found is that i/ma both mean in/on/at. Where they differ: "i" can mean to/toward and is used in time phrases to tell when something happens. Ma does not mean "to/toward" and does not commonly occur with time phrases. The given example is "i ka ʻauinalā"/in the afternoon, which makes me think that "in the spring" has to take the "i."

December 24, 2018

rabelon

Thanks! I guess it is just one more thing to commit to memory.

December 26, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.