"Maui is pleasant in the spring."

Translation:ʻOluʻolu ʻo Maui i ke kau kupulau.

December 22, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Kupu is to sprout, grow, germinate. It can mean offspring as well. Lau means leaf. Spring, ke kau kupulau is when "leaves sprout"


SamOhuGon

    kupulau does not require "kau" before it. " ʻOluʻolu ʻo Maui i ke kupulau" is perfectly acceptable. The only season that requires the kau prefix is summer kau wela.


rabelon

    Are "i" and "ma" interchangeable? I am marked wrong with "ma."


    [deactivated user]

      Rabelon, I still have to look up everything, but what I found is that i/ma both mean in/on/at. Where they differ: "i" can mean to/toward and is used in time phrases to tell when something happens. Ma does not mean "to/toward" and does not commonly occur with time phrases. The given example is "i ka ʻauinalā"/in the afternoon, which makes me think that "in the spring" has to take the "i."


rabelon

      Thanks! I guess it is just one more thing to commit to memory.

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.