1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Wednesday is the day of the …

"Wednesday is the day of the song fest."

Translation:ʻO ka Pōʻakolu ka lā ʻaha mele.

December 22, 2018

26 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

He ninau....

"the day of the song fest" made me think the translation was "ka lā o ka aha mele." Yes "ka lāaha mele" is the correct answer. Can someone help with an explanation of the grammar?
I think of "ka lā `aha mele" as "song fest day" and not "day of song fest."
Please advise and thank you.


KarinLynn1

I thought the same thing and that's what I used in my answer, but couldn't tell if it was OK because I made another mistake at the same time so got the answer wrong. Will try to use "o ka" next time and see, but if someone knows for sure (not guess as below!) pls share.


useduforce

They mean both. I think they're using "day of song fest" here to make it easier to understand that it's an equational sentence:

"Wednesday = day of the song fest." (meaning Wednesday is a day)

But that's not as obvious as:

"Wednesday is the song fest day." (implying that Wednesday is a song)

They should've definitely explained that though!


Mak511906

"Aia" is a word I've explained to myself (after many days trying to sort it out) that indicates a location - in time or space. This is my best guess here. I was hoping someone had an explanation that's better than my guess. Share?


useduforce

From what I'm understanding, you're right that "Aia" is used for location! For example:

Aia ka huaka'i ma Malaki = The trip is [located] in March.

However, for this sentence, it doesn't make sense to say "Wednesday is [LOCATED] the day of the song fest." For sentences likes these, we use equational sentences, which means we use " 'o " at the beginning of the sentence. It's called an "equational" sentence because you can switch the two things and it'll mean have the same meaning! For example:

ʻO ka Pōʻakolu ka lā ʻaha mele. = ʻO ka lā ʻaha mele ka Pōʻakolu.

However, if you wanted to say that "The day of the song fest is ON Wednesday" you would use "Aia" because that would imply location:

Aia ka lā 'aha mele ma ka Pō'akolu.

Hope this helped :)


remington44

That is the best explanation of when to use "aia" vs "'o" that I've read so far. A lot of explanations mentioned the "location or time" and "equational" but never really explained it. I was having a hard time because in the example above, I could not make sense of how the word "trip" refers to "location or time" while, in fact, I was looking at the wrong part of the sentence this whole time. This explains why I was getting half of these exercises wrong. This helped tremendously. Many thanks!


useduforce

You're very welcome! It took me a while to figure it out too, since they don't explain these things on the Duolingo lessons.


KarinLynn1

I just tried that logic (which sounded great!) in another lesson and it was wrong: The phrase was "Is the presentation tomorrow?" and I tried "'o ka lā 'apōpō ka hō'iki?," which was wrong :(. The correct translation given was "Aia ka hōʻike ma ka lā ʻapōpō?" Am I misapplying your logic??

EDIT!! I'm leaving this comment in case someone else thinks the same thing, but I think I figured out why I was wrong here: The correct translation of "Wednesday is the day of the song fest" is "ʻO ka Pōʻakolu ka lā ʻaha mele" because Wednesday and day are "equational" (Wednesday IS a day), but "'o ka lā 'apōpō ka hō'iki?" is wrong because "the presentation" obviously is NOT a day ("tomorrow"). By Jove, I think I've got it! :) !!


useduforce

I apologize, I never saw these comments until just now! You are right, I'm glad you figured it out :) Let me explain your logic, to clear anything up.

You can tell it's an equational sentence if it makes sense when you add an equal sign (=) like in the original example:

ʻO ka Pōʻakolu = ka lā ʻaha mele. (Wednesday = the day [of the song fest])

If you can do that and it makes sense, that's when you can switch the two and it'll mean the same thing:

ʻO ka lā ʻaha mele ka Pōʻakolu. (The day [of the song fest] = Wednesday)

For this type of sentence (equationals), you can use either one, because they mean the same thing, as long as you have somewhere in the sentence the " 'o " to indicate that it's an equational sentence!

The "Aia" implies location. Really, this mean your sentence can be translated two ways:

-Aia ka hōʻike ma ka lā ʻapōpō? 1. IS THERE the presentation tomorrow? 2. Is the presentation (on) tomorrow? * The "on" makes more sense in other examples, like: is it on Wednesday?

Both of these possible translations implies location, not equality. You can test this switching both sides of the sentence and see if they make sense:

  • The presentation = tomorrow?
  • Tomorrow = the presentation?

These two sentences don't make sense with the equal sign (like you said, the presentation isn't a day, but Wednesday is!), so we know it's not equational!


KarinLynn1

so does that mean that "ʻO ka lā ʻaha mele ka Pōʻakolu" would be right also? I couldn't figure out which order to use, because I keep thinking of the "VSO" rule - with the "equational" idea it's not exactly clear which is the subject...?


GeraldMath4

I bet "... ka lā o ka ʻaha mele" isn't really all that bad. I see someone else made the same mistake, but I doubt it is a matter of grammar. Probably more one of customary wording.


Elizabeth676324

I say it could be either; we need more info to truly make a solid point (unless you already know from outside sources).


Mak511906

When do you use " ʻO" and when do you use "He"? There's clearly an indicator I'm missing. Kokua mai?


useduforce

The " 'o " is used for equational sentences (see example in a separate comment below c: ). I think "he" (indefinite article) might be an exception to this rule, but I could be wrong. This is just the pattern I've been seeing:

He lānui ka Pō'aono = Saturday is a holiday 'O ka Pō'aono ka lā 'apōpō = Saturday is tomorrow (there is no "a + noun" in English, or "he + noun" in Hawaiian).

This is just what I've gathered from Duolingo examples. Hoped this helped!


OldWahine

WHY would it make my incorrect answer disappear? Then I can't tell where I went wrong! STOP IT! Not helping! I'm old... Hmph!


Kamakea1

I know, it's important to me too! I write down all my mistakes so I can find the patterns. At the end of the exercise, just before pau, when it asks if you want to review the questions, click yes. It will show you what you said and what answer key said.


Eliza727459

Is this in the paid version? I don't seem to have this feature.


che-tu

'O ka lā 'aha mele ka pō'akolu This sentence was accepted as correct!


useduforce

Yes! This is because it's an Equational sentence. Meaning if you put the equals sign in the sentence "ʻO ka Pōʻakolu = ka lā ʻaha mele," you can switch the sides and it'll mean the same thing: "'O ka lā 'aha mele = ka pō'akolu."

This works for all Equational sentences :)


PatrickBra289091

ʻO ka Pōʻakolu ka lā ʻaha mele.


remington44

when do I use "i ka la" vs. just "ka la"?


GeraldMath4

Like "on the day" vs. "the day." You probably wouldn't say "Wednesday is on the day of the song fest."


Kamakea1

In addition to what Uncle Gerald said, "i ka la" would also be used when the sun/la is a direct object (not the subject of the sentence), e.g. I saw the sun = Ua 'ike au i ka la. But if the sun is the subject then use "ka la". The sun is in the east = Aia ka la i ka hikina. "i" is a preposition.


Eliza727459

When to use la vs po'ahia? I used la and got dinged, then used po'ahia in what seemed to be similar and got dinged.


Eliza727459

I think the difference is that "la" is simply "day," whereas "po'ahia" conceptually is "which day" or "day, which" - it's asking or implying something a bit more specific. Maybe.


useduforce

I think that's correct. "Po'ahia" is a question word, while "lā" is just a noun.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.