1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Surat-surat ini dari kamu."

"Surat-surat ini dari kamu."

Translation:These letters are from you.

December 22, 2018

8 Comments


AidanStone1

Why is this "those letters ARE from you" instead of "those letters from you"


WayangOrang

those = itu
these = ini

These letters from you = Surat-surat dari kamu ini.

Those letters from you = Surat-surat dari kamu itu.


H.pJVc

Aidan did NOT ask about the difference between those en these... but about "ARE from you" and "from you"


WayangOrang

These letters are from you <== sentence

These letters from you <== noun phrase
Surat-surat dari kamu ini

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712


robnnnnn

How would "Those letters are from you" be written different to "These letters are from you"?


WayangOrang

Surat-surat ini dari kamu = these letters are from you
Surat-surat itu dari kamu = those letters are from you

ini = this, these
itu = that, those


thmllr

Would it be correct to write "These letters are yours"?


Raihan451364

That would mean "surat-surat ini milikmu"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.