"Surat-surat ini dari kamu."

Translation:These letters are from you.

December 22, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AidanStone1

Why is this "those letters ARE from you" instead of "those letters from you"


WayangOrang

those = itu
these = ini

These letters from you = Surat-surat dari kamu ini.

Those letters from you = Surat-surat dari kamu itu.


H.pJVc

Aidan did NOT ask about the difference between those en these... but about "ARE from you" and "from you"


WayangOrang

These letters are from you <== sentence

These letters from you <== noun phrase
Surat-surat dari kamu ini

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712


ShannonSha500852

Certain words (ini, itu, saya etc) end a noun phases and act as the English verb "to be" in regard to any description that immediately follows. So would "those letters from you" be "surat surat dari kamu itu"?


dcarkner

This may be an old question, but in case anyone is wondering, Indonesian allows you to make this kind of equation type statement. Those letters[=] from you. You can't say it that way in standard English. In Indonesian, to specify more than that simple equation statement will require extra words, the opposite to English.


robnnnnn

How would "Those letters are from you" be written different to "These letters are from you"?


WayangOrang

Surat-surat ini dari kamu = these letters are from you
Surat-surat itu dari kamu = those letters are from you

ini = this, these
itu = that, those


Sk3u2

Can it be "the" letters too in this case?


thmllr

Would it be correct to write "These letters are yours"?


raihanisme

That would mean "surat-surat ini milikmu"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.