1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "My paternal grandmother has …

"My paternal grandmother has an uncle."

Translation:Shí nalí asdzaan adáʼí bee hólǫ́.

December 23, 2018

14 Comments


3CelticVikings

What does the "bee" mean again?


SariahLily

with/by him (or her)

Bee hólǫ́ means "it is/exists with her" = "she has".

Shí nalí asdzaan adáʼí bee hólǫ́ = my paternal grandmother, an uncle with/by her exists.

Judorange123 explains it a little here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29193444

The problem is most Navajo postpositions don't have direct English equivalents.


Elizabeth364904

What does hóló mean and how do i make that character in my samsung/Google keyboard?


soolah

So far it.means have and get the multiling keyboard so you can choose the navajo keyboard


Pandemoniu821776

Try holding down the letter you wish to modify. You should see a menu of adaptations.


Lucrezia283369

I wish it didn't force accents when typing the phrase, sucks to be correct otherwise I have no idea how to get my phones keyboard tut o accents.


CAQ1k

See if you can download spanish keyboard they have the most accent marks. I got a german keyboard atm so only umlauts for me.


Xavier115448

I need to know what asdzaan means.


JoshUnderw15

Dont have ability to put correct q in holq


SariahLily

It's not a q. It's an o with a hook under it (nasal mark) and an accent on top (high tone).


Felix361848

This is easy I just don't have the right keyboard..

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.