1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO Pepeluali ka mahina ʻōlel…

"ʻO Pepeluali ka mahina ʻōlelo Hawaiʻi."

Translation:February is Hawaiian language month.

December 23, 2018

11 Comments


oruga_fantasma

Hawaiian language is a year-round celebration for me now!


BryceJ.R.

I found this out in February.


Johannes975076

What does the sentence mean. Is there anything special about February for Hawaiians?


oruga_fantasma

In addition to federally recognized holidays, in the US the month of February was officially designated in 2012 to celebrate and encourage the use of the Hawaiian language.


harald948051

Thank you, finally I got the meaning of the sentence: The February is the month of the Hawaiian language


JoelFleish

Why are my icon- choice-questions coming up already solved with no inout from me?


PatrickBra289091

February is my Birthday Month. Where are my Filipino-Hawaiian second cousins at? Your bro from SoCal. This California boy is learning your language!


rabelon

Your boyee from NorCal here. Shakalaka!


rabelon

Hau'oli kou lā hānau.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.