"Ninyi ni Wamarekani."

Translation:You are American.

December 23, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BriannaKiv

You are teaching broken Swahili. I am a native Swahili speaker and my daughter is trying to learn more using this app and many things you are teaching here are not the Swahili that is spoken in Tanzania. You should put another country's flag because thit is not the Swahili spoken in Tanzania.


Ayub251786

Don't be too negative.The lessons are fine.May be some of the pronouncers arent native.By the way,I am also a native speaker.


KaRa335108

Thank you for sharing. I was a bit hesitant about this just as many other language apps that advertise Afrikan languages all seem broken. I been in search for a trusted source for some time now


Joshua68505

There isn't any sound


MissMickalyn

I put "you all" are American which is the same as you are Americans...that should be right


Queen_1VY

That doesn't even make sense

Is it right because that is not proper grammar


Robbadob

It is, both the English and the Swahili. Ninyi refers to a group of people—just one "you" would be wewe.
[2019/04/02]


Zozobrado

The voice mispronounces Wamarekani as WamareAkani.


MineHunter01

What is the difference between "ninyi" and "nyinyi"?


Truizm

The difference is probably in where it is spoken. Like you and yous in American English? Maybe it's cultural/territorial. learned Kiswahili in school, but no one speaks the way I was taught.


Robbadob

/'niɲi ni wamare'kani/

[2019/04/02]


_caz

I think it's nyinyi (Kenyan) or nyie (Kenyan Coastal Swahili/TZ). I wouldn't say ninyi. Is ninyi a dialect?


Gitau_Maina

Pretty sure the voice said "nyinyi"


Ronnette386195

No sound in many of these, what is going on


machieng

they all have to be manually recorded, it'll take a while


JudithJane

I thought the voice was saying mimi...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.