1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninyi ni Wamarekani."

"Ninyi ni Wamarekani."

Translation:You are Americans.

December 23, 2018

12 Comments


Joshua68505

There isn't any sound


BriannaKiv

You are teaching broken Swahili. I am a native Swahili speaker and my daughter is trying to learn more using this app and many things you are teaching here are not the Swahili that is spoken in Tanzania. You should put another country's flag because thit is not the Swahili spoken in Tanzania.


KaRa335108

Thank you for sharing. I was a bit hesitant about this just as many other language apps that advertise Afrikan languages all seem broken. I been in search for a trusted source for some time now


Robbadob

/'niɲi ni wamare'kani/

[2019/04/02]


Queen_1VY

That doesn't even make sense

Is it right because that is not proper grammar


Robbadob

It is, both the English and the Swahili. Ninyi refers to a group of people—just one "you" would be wewe.
[2019/04/02]


_caz

I think it's nyinyi (Kenyan) or nyie (Kenyan Coastal Swahili/TZ). I wouldn't say ninyi. Is ninyi a dialect?


Ronnette386195

No sound in many of these, what is going on


machieng

they all have to be manually recorded, it'll take a while


MineHunter01

What is the difference between "ninyi" and "nyinyi"?


Gitau_Maina

Pretty sure the voice said "nyinyi"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.