"Saya tidak akan pernah makan daging."

Translation:I will never eat meat.

December 23, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IJN-YUUDACHI

Never say this in Indonesia, people will think you're weird, but instead just say "Saya tidak makan daging"


IlseDens

How should I say: "I don't eat any animal products." ?


FaizalZahid

Saya tidak makan mana-mana produk hewan


enigmajf

that's incorrect, that sounds like "I don't eat anywhere animal products". "i don't eat any animal products" would just be "saya tidak makan produk hewani"


Robert245445

Saya tidak makan produk hewani apapun.


Keith_APP

Would there be a difference if I say "Saya tidak akan makan daging" without the word "pernah"?


FaizalZahid

Saya tidak akan makan daging = I will not eat meat

Maybe for a week, before eating again. Like a target, or goal.

Saya tidak akan pernah makan daging = I will never eat meat

Like ever.

P/S: "Tidak akan pernah" also sounds full of emotions and determination to not ever do it. :)


sapere__aude

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think the popup definition says that "tidak akan" translates to "never". That's a mistake, then? :(


FaizalZahid

It's not accurate.

Tidak akan = will not

Tidak akan pernah = will not ever (not+ever = never) = will never


IlseDens

Saya tidak makan pernah daging?? Is that correct for: I never eat meat ???


Violet138039

The order of the sentence is not right...

Pernah means you have tried something (food/making sth/etc...) Once or more than that..

I hope someone explain your question better than me... Hehehe...


fridafadila_

The sentence should've be "Saya tidak pernah makan daging" which means "I have never eaten meat"


Violet138039

"I have never eaten meat ( before )"


Violet138039

But that's different from the sentence above

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.