1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya tidak akan pernah makan…

"Saya tidak akan pernah makan daging."

Translation:I will never eat meat.

December 23, 2018

18 Comments


Keith_APP

Would there be a difference if I say "Saya tidak akan makan daging" without the word "pernah"?


FaizalZahid

Saya tidak akan makan daging = I will not eat meat

Maybe for a week, before eating again. Like a target, or goal.

Saya tidak akan pernah makan daging = I will never eat meat

Like ever.

P/S: "Tidak akan pernah" also sounds full of emotions and determination to not ever do it. :)


sapere__aude

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think the popup definition says that "tidak akan" translates to "never". That's a mistake, then? :(


FaizalZahid

It's not accurate.

Tidak akan = will not

Tidak akan pernah = will not ever (not+ever = never) = will never


fridafadila_

The sentence should've be "Saya tidak pernah makan daging" which means "I have never eaten meat"


Violet138039

"I have never eaten meat ( before )"


Violet138039

But that's different from the sentence above


IlseDens

Saya tidak makan pernah daging?? Is that correct for: I never eat meat ???


Violet138039

The order of the sentence is not right...

Pernah means you have tried something (food/making sth/etc...) Once or more than that..

I hope someone explain your question better than me... Hehehe...


IlseDens

I eat "whole food plant based" will be difficult I suppose ... Both in remembering how to say it and the waiter understanding what I mean... hehe ;-)


IJN-YUUDACHI

Never say this in Indonesia, people will think you're weird, but instead just say "Saya tidak makan daging"


IlseDens

How should I say: "I don't eat any animal products." ?


FaizalZahid

Saya tidak makan mana-mana produk hewan


BalaSteele

i will never ever eat meat is marked incorrect


stefetienne

Could we avoid vegan politics? Thanks


RuizAPR

A sentence about someone saying they won't eat meat is not "vegan politics." And besides, vegans and vegetarians have just as much right to learn and practice with sentences that might come in handy to them as anyone else. Get over it. Imagine feeling oppressed by the inclusion of sentences that don't pertain to you.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.