"Dah woozh"

Translation:Strawberry

December 23, 2018

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tannuska

I wrote Strawberries, and it was marked wrong. What is the plural for "Dah woozh"? I thought it would be used either for the singular or the plural! Please, clarify!


Ashmath.

I'm writing in mid-august, 2020. Same story, Road strawberries.

Before I submitted, I checked the drop-down translations when I clicked on the target Navajo word (Dah woozh).

The drop-down options are strawberry, strawberries.

I'm a novice to the language, but it looks like out of context, it could be singular OR plural. Can someone correct me?

[ Down vote if I'm wrong about singular / plural.]

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.