1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "सबको सोना चाहिए।"

"सबको सोना चाहिए।"

Translation:Everyone should sleep.

December 23, 2018

14 Comments


bilboinamerica

Why is 'everyone wants to sleep' not accepted?


MarcinM85

That would be सब सोना चाहते हैं I think.


LinguisticBoi

चाहिए represents need/should, while चाहता है just means want (not urgent)


Shlok22

Everyone wants to sleep means सबको सोना है


ksriram

"Everyone wants gold" is also correct.


B96lXSTM

But चाहिए has always meant “want to” or “need to” in all other cases, what makes this one different? Does it have anything to do with that सोना is a verb?


H_NAiK

my insomnia agrees to disagree


Greta178

Can this also mean everyone needs to sleep?


Zerenei

That would be सबको सोना है.


MarcinM85

Isn't it Everyone has to sleep?


ksriram

Yes, सबको सोना है would be "Everyone has to sleep?"

"Everyone needs to sleep" would be सबको सोने/नींद की ज़रुरत है.


Christina533608

Why not Everybody need to sleep?


FaraazAshraf

That does not make sense in English

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.