"सबको सोना चाहिए।"

Translation:Everyone should sleep.

December 23, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bilboinamerica

Why is 'everyone wants to sleep' not accepted?


MarcinM85

That would be सब सोना चाहते हैं I think.


LinguisticBoi

चाहिए represents need/should, while चाहता है just means want (not urgent)


B96lXSTM

But चाहिए has always meant “want to” or “need to” in all other cases, what makes this one different? Does it have anything to do with that सोना is a verb?


soobee620

I have the exact same question. "Want" is even one of the hints when you hover.


yoonhyemi

yeah verb + चाहिए means should do that verb example - पढ़ना चाहिए means should study


ksriram

"Everyone wants gold" is also correct.


Madhav_Malhotra

सोना is both a verb (to sleep) and a noun (gold). The verb + चाहिए means 'should [verb]. The noun + चाहिए means 'wants [verb]'


parthibaba

So is this correct? Subject+ को+infinitive form of verb +चाहिए means you SHOULD do that thing: तुम्हे जाना चाहिए = "you should go", whereas subject+को+NOUN+चाहिए means you WANT that object मुझे एक सेब चाहिए ="I want an apple"

So then to say you want to do a verb rather than wanting a noun you conjugate "want" to the subject of the sentence "वह जाना चाहती है" "She wants to go" and don't use the को.. +चाहिए structure with wanting verbs because it means "should" the verb not "want" the verb.

If that's not it मुझे शराब चाहिए


tizerzert

that's my understanding as well !


H_NAiK

my insomnia agrees to disagree


Greta178

Can this also mean everyone needs to sleep?


Zerenei

That would be सबको सोना है.


MarcinM85

Isn't it Everyone has to sleep?


ksriram

Yes, सबको सोना है would be "Everyone has to sleep?"

"Everyone needs to sleep" would be सबको सोने/नींद की ज़रुरत है.


karunagirl

Why not Everybody need to sleep?


FaraazAshraf

That does not make sense in English


Gita-ji

Because the body in everybody is singular, so it needs the singular form of the verb, which is needs.


mauricelee13

I thought that, as chahia means 'want', then sona chahia must mean 'wants to sleep'. Is that not so?


vinay92

All other form of the verb चाहना (like चाहता and चाहती) except चाहिए always mean 'want'.

Eg: मैं बैंगलोर जाना चाहता हूँ। - I want to go to Bangalore
वह आकाशवाणी पर गाना चाहती थी। - She wanted to sing on the radio
अगर तुम चाहो तो वहां जा सकते हो। - If you want, you can go there

On the other hand, चाहिए is 'should'/'need to' when used with a verb and 'need' or a stronger/more immediate form of 'want' when used with a noun.

Eg: मुझे बैंगलोर जाना चाहिए। - I should go to Bangalore
उसे आकाशवाणी पर गाना चाहिए।- She should sing on the radio
मुझे सौ रुपये चाहिए। - I need ₹100 (expresses a stronger sentiment than चाहता/want)


ph.jsm0Hr

No sleep for 14 days = R.I.P

SO SLEEP NOT SLEEPING PEOPLE!!?


ph.yNhq10

Answervde diuya laro

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.