1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nisiposoma sitafaulu"

"Nisiposoma sitafaulu"

Translation:If I don't study, I will not pass

December 23, 2018

4 Comments


SiwHelgesson

I thougt "If I do not " and "if I don't" is exactly the same thing.


dsimonds

-faulu mtihani means "pass". -faulu by itself means "to succeed". Kamusi ya Kiswahili Sanifu: faulu - pata yaliyokusudiwa; shinda katika jambo; pata muradi; fanikiwa; fuzu.


CharlesMun575650

"Sitafaulu" translates to not succeeding, "I will not pass" is "sitapita"!


dsimonds

Well I guess I can partly agree with you, since the word "mtihani" does not appear in the given sentence. On the other hand, I think that -"faulu mtihani" and also "-fuzu mtihani" both mean "to pass an exam."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.