1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kial vi metas vian jakon en …

"Kial vi metas vian jakon en la rubujon?"

Translation:Why are you putting your jacket into the trash can?

December 23, 2018

5 Comments


PaulDeNice1

Note: garbage bin = trash can!

December 23, 2018

VenturerWild

inb4 "Why does 'trash can' take the accusative?"

The accusative in this case means that the "en" means "into" instead of "in"

Without it, it would imply that you are putting your jacket (somewhere?), while being in the trash can

April 1, 2019

randypg

The jacket is in motion , not stationary . Does someone else want to try the explanation here ?

April 4, 2019

randypg

I think I would not say ' into ' here ' just ' Why are you putting your jacket in the trash can ? '

March 23, 2019

salivanto

Ok.

March 23, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.