"Aamir is from Delhi so he speaks English."

Translation:आमिर दिल्ली से है इसलिये वह अँग्रेज़ी बोलता है।

December 23, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dont_tread_on_me

Is "आमिर दिल्ली से है इसलिये अँग्रेज़ी बोलता है।" also correct?


BelaVeda

Is there a general preference between इसलिये and इसलिए ?


vinay92

इसलिए is a tad bit more popular but इसलिये is a perfectly valid alternative.


Aleema-Imran

Why can't we use a bindi instead of a chandrabindu e.g. अंग्रेजी ?


vinay92

In this particular instance ('angrezi'), both spellings/pronunciations are in vogue. In fact, the one with the bindu is the more common spelling. If it is not accepted, you can report when you see the sentence again.

(The difference is that with the chandrabindu, you need to nasalize the vowel 'a' at the beginning. This is closer in pronunciation to the Portuguese word 'ingrês' from whence the word was derived pre-Raj.)


Aleema-Imran

Thanks a lot =)


visheshaga17

What?! Is Delhi a completely English-speaking state?


dont_tread_on_me

Nope, just people tend to be able to speak English, that's what the sentence is referring to too but that doesn't mean it's their native language.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.