"Aamir knows my sister."

Translation:आमिर मेरी बहन को जानता है।

December 23, 2018

3 Comments


Aakhil6

So, Is जानता different from पता? If पता is used then it would be like आमिर को मेरी बहन पता है, am I right ?? Like as in मुझे यह पता है but why its different for जानता as in मैं यह जानता हूं?

December 23, 2018

vinay92
Mod

पता होना is not used in the context of knowing people. It is used mostly for facts etc that you know but there is no level of comprehension required. Eg: क्या तुम्हे पता है की मेरा बटुआ कहाँ है? (Do you know where my wallet is), मुझे उसका नंबर पता है (I know his number)

जानना is also 'know' but there is some level of understanding implied. Eg: मैं जानता हूँ कि मुझसे गलती हुई है (I know that I've made a mistake), क्या तुम जानते हो कि कल यहाँ क्या हुआ था? (Do you know what happened here yesterday?) etc. जानना can also be used to say that you know/are familiar with people or things. Eg: क्या तुम मेरे दादाजी को जानते हो? (Do you know my grandfather), मैं इस मंदिर के बारे में जानता हूँ (I know about this temple).

Yet another way to say that you know something is to simply use the verb आना (to come). This is used for skills, games or languages that you know (जानना can replace आना in most of these cases but using आना is often used to distinguish 'know the skill' from 'know about the skill' ). Eg: मुझे हिंदी आती है (I know Hindi), क्या तुम्हें क्रिकेट खेलना आता है? (Do you know how to play cricket), उसे गिटार बजाना आता है (She knows how to play the guitar)

December 24, 2018

Aakhil6

Wow! That's really a great answer. Here's a lingot !!

December 24, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.