"E kelepona i ka hola ʻelima o ke ahiahi."

Translation:Call at 5:00 pm.

December 23, 2018

5 Comments


GeraldMath4

"Telephone at 5:00 pm" should also be accepted, I say.

December 23, 2018

MojaveMama

It should be accepted and DL should stop using kelepona to mean call. I report it every chance I get in the lessons with pics. The picture does not match the word. UPDATE: "Telephone at 5 PM" is now being accepted.

February 15, 2019

GeraldMath4

"Phone at five in the evening" should be OK too, doncha think?

December 23, 2018

GeraldMath4

"Phone a 5:00 in the evening" is more "Typo" than "Wrong word."

April 13, 2019

brjaga

When do you use ʻelima vs lima?

April 25, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.