1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E kelepona i ka hola ʻelima …

"E kelepona i ka hola ʻelima o ke ahiahi."

Translation:Call at 5:00 pm.

December 23, 2018

6 Comments


GeraldMath4

"Phone at five in the evening" should be OK too, doncha think?


GeraldMath4

"Telephone at 5:00 pm" should also be accepted, I say.


MojaveMama

It should be accepted and DL should stop using kelepona to mean call. I report it every chance I get in the lessons with pics. The picture does not match the word. UPDATE: "Telephone at 5 PM" is now being accepted.


brjaga

When do you use ʻelima vs lima?


DonaldArms1

So ... "telephone at 5:00 p.m." is now being accepted but "call at 5:00 in the afternoon" is wrong? These are completely interchangeable in English and this needs to be corrected.


GeraldMath4

"Phone a 5:00 in the evening" is more "Typo" than "Wrong word."

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.