1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "veng wa'DIchDaq 'oH juHwIj'e…

"veng wa'DIchDaq 'oH juHwIj'e'."

Translation:My home is in the First City.

December 23, 2018

11 Comments


KateFahr

One thing that I'm curious about--and I wish the mouse-over text broke these things down in a more detailed way--is what wa' means in 'wa'DIchDaq'. Or, for that matter, what 'veng' means.

Cuz, to be honest, I don't know which is what in that word; I'm only pretty sure that 'DIch' is 'city' and 'Daq' indicates a location. I mean, is 'veng' first, or is that 'wa''? And why is the other one not redundant? I'm rather confused, and the mouse-over text doesn't break it down enough.


jdmcowan

veng is "city". wa' is the number "1". "One city" would be wa' veng. wa'DIch means "first". veng wa'DIch means, "the first city" and is used as the name of the capital of Qo'noS. To indicate that something is the location in which the action of the verb happens, you tag it with the noun suffix -Daq. So, veng wa'DIchDaq means, "In the First City..."


KateFahr

Okay, 'Daq', I knew. One thing left out...if 'wa'' is the number one, then 'DIch' is...what? Place on a scale? Like, if whateverinheck the number 2 is, then '2-DIch' would be 'second'?

Honestly, these are the sorts of things I wish the mouse-over text would say; interpreting those is often a total crap-shoot.


jdmcowan

We are not given much space in the hints and if the hint does not exactly match what's in the exercise, then it just randomly selects hints to show you, so there is a limit to the usefulness of the hints. Also, at the time this exercise was entered, we were not able to break words down into parts. Duolingo has added that capability, so maybe we can redo this exercise in the future to give better hints.

-DIch is added onto numbers to make them into ordinal numbers (in other words, to put things into an order). So, wa'DIch is "first", cha'DIch is "second", loSDIch is "fourth", cha'maH wejDIch is "twenty third", etc. That might be a hard concept to encapsulize in small hint.


mizinamo

Now I wonder whether there is a word such as *nuqDIch or *'arDIch for der wievielte / la kioma / hányadik / monesko / 何番目.

(English doesn't have "the how-many-eth" or "the which-th" or anything like that, unfortunately; and "which" is not quite specific enough.)

Given that 'arlogh "how often" is a word, perhaps 'arDIch would be the equivalent, since 'arlogh "how often" is to cha'logh "twice" as 'arDIch "how-many-eth" would be to cha'DIch "second".


jdmcowan

I like 'arDIch, but I reject *nuqDIch.


KateFahr

So...that would be a yes, then, on the DIch.

Thanks. :)


phuvtuo

I search the internet for things like this frequently. That leads me down a lot of interesting rabbitholes into the Klingon language.


KyleDillon82

Shouldn't it be <'oHtaH> if using a locative phrase?


jdmcowan

The -taH (on pronouns for locative copulas) is optional. It seems to be used more often for mobile subjects and less often for stationary subjects, but may be added or left off in both situations. So it is never wrong to attach it or to leave it off. However since a home is generally stationary, it would be most common to leave it off when talking about a home, as we have in this sentence.


BritishDisgrace

I missed out "in" its the same thing right?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.