"Vous êtes plutôt petite."

Translation:You are rather small.

April 5, 2013

36 Comments


quest42good

Why isn't "vous etez plutot petitES" correct?

May 14, 2013

Sitesurf

"vous êtes plutôt petites" should be correct.

May 14, 2013

ivicalekic

petitS as well?

August 9, 2013

AnneEaston

Petite or petites are both correct because the final T is pronounced. In the masculine petit, the final T is silent. When you hear the final T, you know it's feminine. E or ES should both be possible answers, because vous can be singular or plural.

February 8, 2014

nessihix

thanks. i put petit and sat there confused for a while. is 'tu' always singular? i hear canadian french uses vous for plural (you all)

August 10, 2014

lukelbd

Sounds like a bad night.

August 8, 2014

fennel42

It didn't accept you are rather little!

December 27, 2013

informatie

little, tiny, small and short, these should be ok

May 4, 2014

lvar

why is it petite not petit as the gender of the person is not known?

April 5, 2013

Sitesurf

Both should be accepted if the English sentence is given first.

April 5, 2013

jcboy14

petit isn`t accepted...sadly...

June 12, 2014

Scobin

...aren't you a little short for a stormtrooper? (Or maybe "stormtroopers", as the original French sentence is in plural.)

November 4, 2014

chce_polski

I'm rather small? Well, you're no skyscraper yourself, buddy...

July 18, 2015

VioletteNoire

Is it possible to say: « Vous êtes assez petite. » for "You are rather small."? as well?

May 7, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, rather or quite small can be translated to plutôt or assez. This is a relative assessment.

May 8, 2015

tamlav

Doesn't "petite" have an English translation "petite" as well?

August 10, 2015

emily200

it could either be petite or petits because the 't' is heard at the end of the word and the vous could be taken in the formal sense or the plural sense

April 22, 2013

jnorrid

I translated petite as little, instead of small, and was marked wrong. Aren't they synonymous?

March 8, 2014

Puett

My question exactly - why not little? petit means small or little, and it is the sort of thing you would say to a child.

June 15, 2014

jonjon737

Could plutôt translate as 'particularly' in this context?

November 4, 2016

Sitesurf

No, because "plutôt" means "rather" or "relatively".

November 5, 2016

Margaret266242

I put "you are rather petite" because saying "you are rather small" is fairly rude. And we do use the word "petite" in English

November 15, 2017

scattolini

Ceci devrait marcher aussi, n'est-ce pas? "Vous êtes plutôt petites". Merci pour les possibles réponses. À bientôt

December 24, 2013

Sitesurf

If the sentence is dictated, yes, you can understand it as plural as well.

December 25, 2013

JaneCoady

if you is plural, why is petit not also plural?

January 22, 2014

Sitesurf

"you" has 3 meanings in French:

  • "tu" is singular and familiar, what you use with family, friends, colleagues. Masculine: tu es petit; feminine: tu es petite

  • "vous" is singular and polite/respectful when you talk to people you don't know or policemen, or judges or anyone with authority. Masculine: vous êtes petit; feminine: vous êtes petite

  • "vous" is also the plural "you all" when you address a group of people. Masculine: vous êtes petits (all males or a mix of males and females); feminine: vous êtes petites (all females).

Therefore, for the English "you are small", depending on context, you can use 6 different translations.

January 22, 2014

n6zs

It is true that many say "you all" in English, but it is a colloquial form and not the best example of American English. We commonly say "you" whether referring to a single person or a group of people. By showing "vous" as "you all" suggests that this is the expected use; rather it is simply "you" (plural).

August 18, 2014

Schatzie14

Sorry, after reading all the different "petit" "petite" "petites" I can just see it coming up as the last word and "bang" goes the bell. Please kindly clarefy the slelling, I got the sounding, I hope

February 6, 2015

Andrewtc17

What's the difference between plutot and assez for the meaning of rather?

January 28, 2014

AdmirMusta

What about petit?

March 10, 2014

Sitesurf

When you hear [petiT], it is feminine; in masculine, the pronunciation is [peti]

March 10, 2014

landmers

I was swimming!

November 22, 2017

commelinales

that's what she said

March 26, 2018

MyaCronk

Smol

March 28, 2018

R3m3X1

I would like to suggest the UK English "fairly" as a reasonable synonym for "rather" in the context. Thank you. (It's disallowed at the moment).

October 5, 2018

SBURNILL

I agree with Margaret. English speakers would often find it more polite to say, "You are rather petite" to a woman or a girl.

October 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.