1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous êtes plutôt petite."

"Vous êtes plutôt petite."

Translation:You are rather small.

April 5, 2013

38 Comments


quest42good

Why isn't "vous etez plutot petitES" correct?


Sitesurf

"vous êtes plutôt petites" should be correct.


AnneEaston

Petite or petites are both correct because the final T is pronounced. In the masculine petit, the final T is silent. When you hear the final T, you know it's feminine. E or ES should both be possible answers, because vous can be singular or plural.


nessihix

thanks. i put petit and sat there confused for a while. is 'tu' always singular? i hear canadian french uses vous for plural (you all)


lukelbd

Sounds like a bad night.


fennel42

It didn't accept you are rather little!


informatie

little, tiny, small and short, these should be ok


lvar

why is it petite not petit as the gender of the person is not known?


Sitesurf

Both should be accepted if the English sentence is given first.


jcboy14

petit isn`t accepted...sadly...


Scobin

...aren't you a little short for a stormtrooper? (Or maybe "stormtroopers", as the original French sentence is in plural.)


chce_polski

I'm rather small? Well, you're no skyscraper yourself, buddy...


VioletteNoire

Is it possible to say: « Vous êtes assez petite. » for "You are rather small."? as well?


Sitesurf

Yes, rather or quite small can be translated to plutôt or assez. This is a relative assessment.


tamlav

Doesn't "petite" have an English translation "petite" as well?


emily200

it could either be petite or petits because the 't' is heard at the end of the word and the vous could be taken in the formal sense or the plural sense


jnorrid

I translated petite as little, instead of small, and was marked wrong. Aren't they synonymous?


Puett

My question exactly - why not little? petit means small or little, and it is the sort of thing you would say to a child.


jonjon737

Could plutôt translate as 'particularly' in this context?


Sitesurf

No, because "plutôt" means "rather" or "relatively".


Margaret266242

I put "you are rather petite" because saying "you are rather small" is fairly rude. And we do use the word "petite" in English


commelinales

that's what she said


scattolini

Ceci devrait marcher aussi, n'est-ce pas? "Vous êtes plutôt petites". Merci pour les possibles réponses. À bientôt


Sitesurf

If the sentence is dictated, yes, you can understand it as plural as well.


JaneCoady

if you is plural, why is petit not also plural?


Sitesurf

"you" has 3 meanings in French:

  • "tu" is singular and familiar, what you use with family, friends, colleagues. Masculine: tu es petit; feminine: tu es petite

  • "vous" is singular and polite/respectful when you talk to people you don't know or policemen, or judges or anyone with authority. Masculine: vous êtes petit; feminine: vous êtes petite

  • "vous" is also the plural "you all" when you address a group of people. Masculine: vous êtes petits (all males or a mix of males and females); feminine: vous êtes petites (all females).

Therefore, for the English "you are small", depending on context, you can use 6 different translations.


n6zs

It is true that many say "you all" in English, but it is a colloquial form and not the best example of American English. We commonly say "you" whether referring to a single person or a group of people. By showing "vous" as "you all" suggests that this is the expected use; rather it is simply "you" (plural).


Schatzie14

Sorry, after reading all the different "petit" "petite" "petites" I can just see it coming up as the last word and "bang" goes the bell. Please kindly clarefy the slelling, I got the sounding, I hope


Andrewtc17

What's the difference between plutot and assez for the meaning of rather?


AdmirMusta

What about petit?


Sitesurf

When you hear [petiT], it is feminine; in masculine, the pronunciation is [peti]


landmers

I was swimming!


R3m3X1

I would like to suggest the UK English "fairly" as a reasonable synonym for "rather" in the context. Thank you. (It's disallowed at the moment).


SBURNILL

I agree with Margaret. English speakers would often find it more polite to say, "You are rather petite" to a woman or a girl.


Sonu110759

It should be petites

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.