"Puni au i ka hīmeni."

Translation:I love singing.

December 23, 2018

7 Comments


CharlesWil267432

this can also mean: I love the song.

December 23, 2018

AaronK.Pun

To my knowledge.. Mele is song himeni is sing i have not heard himeni used as song before

February 5, 2019

Pohaikealoha

Hīmeni comes from "hymn." It's a word we picked up and hawaiianized back in missionary times and is indeed used as a noun. However, it is mostly for church songs and vocal songs rather than any song in general. :)

March 5, 2019

CharlesWil267432

"Ka himani" also means "the song" so this can be translated as "I love the song"

January 10, 2019

Komota15

Was curious how one might specify between expressing that they love the art of singing/listening to singing/etc and loving the act of singing oneself -"I love singing" vs "I love to sing"

January 28, 2019

Pohaikealoha

For this, I think it's mostly a context thing. If you were going around a circle stating hobbies and you said "puni au i ka hīmeni" it would be interpreted as you like singing, yourself.

But it can also be said in reply to a question about what type of music you like--in this case it would be interpreted as "i like singing types of music" or "i like hymnal songs."

It's kind of the same in english when you think about it: "I like singing" might be interpreted either way depending on the question.

And just as you can clarify in english you could do so in hawaiian as well and maybe say hō‘ike hīmeni or ‘aha hīmeni to specify singing performances or vocal concerts. :)

March 5, 2019

AaronK.Pun

Also... Tmk it also translates to i love the singing as in listening to a performance

February 5, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.