"Do you mean that evening?"

Translation:Meinst du den Abend?

5 years ago

27 Comments


philster043

I got the multiple choice on this one. One of the possible answers included "Meinst ihr den Abend?" but I think it's supposed to be "Meint" in that sentence? Please correct me if I'm wrong.

5 years ago

amoussa

Yes, correct! "Meint ihr den Abend?" (Informal you plural), "Meinst du den Abend?" (Informal you singular), "Meinen Sie den Abend?" (Formal you singular/plural)

5 years ago

philster043

Thanks. Reported it then, I lost a heart because it said I missed that answer.

5 years ago

rgf05

It's still showing that wrong answer as a right one. I'm reporting it as well.

4 years ago

Antoine-

Just reported it too...

4 years ago

Aliceby

I reported it twice this week already...

5 years ago

jaye16

Same problem. Reported it too.

5 years ago

uzzakis

Same problem still :( That is annoying

4 years ago

kerlich99

Same here. Boo.

5 years ago

BrendanOclumhain

I got it "wrong" for the same reason. I guess they never correct anything that's reported.

4 years ago

Flannery65

No they do. I cget lots of messages about thingsbeing accepted. They don't send a message if your suggestion is not taken up. I also don't know the method for the volunteers correcting things

1 week ago

arisplus

Why "den" here?

5 years ago

jarlesog

"Abend" is in accusative case (The direct receiver of the verb "meinen") and a masculine noun.

4 years ago

HealThySelf

So, in which case 'den' is the equivalent of 'the' or 'that' ? i thought 'dass' was the German word for that?

4 years ago

b.munene

But i thought only the pronoun articles of masculine words change from der to den? And neuter nouns are das whether they are in nominative or accusative form?

4 years ago

HelcioTJ

Yes, you are right. But Abend is a masculine noun.

3 years ago

G-Shumway

The hints for "that" are: so, daß, and dies-. I am still not clear about when forms of "the" are translated as "this" or "that" and the usual words for "this" or "that" are not accepted. I do understand that daß is a conjunction and is wrong to use in other circumstances now.

4 years ago

HelcioTJ

Please notice the different meanings of "that":

  • I told you that (dass) you would make it.
  • That (Der) evening was great.
3 years ago

G-Shumway

But couldn't 'Der' in that second example also translate as 'this' or 'the'?

3 years ago

HelcioTJ

"The" would be OK, but not "this" , I suppose.

3 years ago

Dugggg

Can one use "jenen" instead of "den" here?

1 year ago

SharonNaor

Can anyone explain the den here? doesn't it translate to the- "do you mean THE evening?"

6 months ago

monicaduncker

The third option is "meint"

5 years ago

niranjantdesai

Still not corrected as of June 20

4 years ago

Malena_45

While the answer above says "meinen Sie den Abend?", the word choice exercise on mobile still says "Meinst ihr" as of September 26, 2014. Smh

4 years ago

psebastianrc

So, the only way to differentiate "Do you mean the evening?" from "Do you mean that evening" is the context?

2 years ago

Devilnis

Meinst du diesen Abend is also accepted as a valid answer, and I read in some comment that the dies/diese/dieser/etc thing is used to specify, or express a preference, e.g. THIS evening INSTEAD of tomorrow night. Perhaps that is the way to differentiate those two things, but I confess I'm just speculating.

2 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.