1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you mean that evening?"

"Do you mean that evening?"

Translation:Meinst du den Abend?

April 5, 2013

26 Comments


philster043

I got the multiple choice on this one. One of the possible answers included "Meinst ihr den Abend?" but I think it's supposed to be "Meint" in that sentence? Please correct me if I'm wrong.


amoussa

Yes, correct! "Meint ihr den Abend?" (Informal you plural), "Meinst du den Abend?" (Informal you singular), "Meinen Sie den Abend?" (Formal you singular/plural)


philster043

Thanks. Reported it then, I lost a heart because it said I missed that answer.


rgf05

It's still showing that wrong answer as a right one. I'm reporting it as well.


Antoine-

Just reported it too...


Aliceby

I reported it twice this week already...


jaye16

Same problem. Reported it too.


uzzakis

Same problem still :( That is annoying


BrendanOclumhain

I got it "wrong" for the same reason. I guess they never correct anything that's reported.


Flannery65

No they do. I cget lots of messages about thingsbeing accepted. They don't send a message if your suggestion is not taken up. I also don't know the method for the volunteers correcting things


arisplus

Why "den" here?


jarlesog

"Abend" is in accusative case (The direct receiver of the verb "meinen") and a masculine noun.


HealThySelf

So, in which case 'den' is the equivalent of 'the' or 'that' ? i thought 'dass' was the German word for that?


b.munene

But i thought only the pronoun articles of masculine words change from der to den? And neuter nouns are das whether they are in nominative or accusative form?


HelcioTJ

Yes, you are right. But Abend is a masculine noun.


G-Shumway

The hints for "that" are: so, daß, and dies-. I am still not clear about when forms of "the" are translated as "this" or "that" and the usual words for "this" or "that" are not accepted. I do understand that daß is a conjunction and is wrong to use in other circumstances now.


HelcioTJ

Please notice the different meanings of "that":

  • I told you that (dass) you would make it.
  • That (Der) evening was great.

G-Shumway

But couldn't 'Der' in that second example also translate as 'this' or 'the'?


HelcioTJ

"The" would be OK, but not "this" , I suppose.


SharonNaor

Can anyone explain the den here? doesn't it translate to the- "do you mean THE evening?"


AmirkhanSofronov

It can mean either "that" or "the". If you want to say "that", you need to stress "den" using intonation.


Dugggg

Can one use "jenen" instead of "den" here?


AmirkhanSofronov

I don't know the answer for your question, but "jenen" is extremely outdated


psebastianrc

So, the only way to differentiate "Do you mean the evening?" from "Do you mean that evening" is the context?


Devilnis

Meinst du diesen Abend is also accepted as a valid answer, and I read in some comment that the dies/diese/dieser/etc thing is used to specify, or express a preference, e.g. THIS evening INSTEAD of tomorrow night. Perhaps that is the way to differentiate those two things, but I confess I'm just speculating.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.