"यह उसकी क़मीज़ नहीं है।"

Translation:This is not her shirt.

December 23, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tizerzert

Actually i think it comes from arabic قميص ( qamis)


yuhua1a

Which comes from Latin according to Wiktionary!


vinay92

Thanks for the correction.


OldmanHanni

Lesson should be Weather 2, it's about clothing instead


Gita-ji

Wear clothing appropriate for the weather.


NoahRoulea

"their" shirt was not accepted.


vinay92

Duolingo does not accept 'they' as a singular pronoun to avoid confusion. You can use either 'his' or 'her' here.

If you mean 'their' as a plural pronoun, that would be उनकी.


peekpoke

क़मीज़ -> chemise (qameez) --- कमीज -> shirt (kameej)


vinay92

In Hindi, both क़मीज़ and कमीज would refer to either regular shirts or a type of knee-length garment but never the English chemise.

This is because the word was borrowed from Persian Arabic not English.


CecileBayonne

The same in French (and Italian and Spanish), "chemise" means shirt


peekpoke

Thanks for your clarification.


shulla21

Similar in italian= camicia and spanish= camisa

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.