1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह उसकी क़मीज़ नहीं है।"

"यह उसकी क़मीज़ नहीं है।"

Translation:This is not her shirt.

December 23, 2018

7 Comments


tizerzert

Actually i think it comes from arabic قميص ( qamis)


vinay92
Mod

Thanks for the correction.


yuhua1a

Which comes from Latin according to Wiktionary!


peekpoke

क़मीज़ -> chemise (qameez) --- कमीज -> shirt (kameej)


vinay92
Mod

In Hindi, both क़मीज़ and कमीज would refer to either regular shirts or a type of knee-length garment but never the English chemise.

This is because the word was borrowed from Persian Arabic not English.


peekpoke

Thanks for your clarification.


CecileBayonne

The same in French (and Italian and Spanish), "chemise" means shirt

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.