1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You like reading newspapers."

"You like reading newspapers."

Translation:Tu aimes lire les journaux.

April 5, 2013

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I might just be suffering from stupidity, but did it specify "the" anywhere?


ferynn

    No. But french requires articles. Here I think both "Tu aimes lire les journaux" and "Tu aimes lire des journaux" are correct. But never "Tu aimes lire journaux". That's not possible.


    [deactivated user]

      Well I get that much, but I used "des jounaux" it didn't like that


Janus8536

      'des journaux' now accepted. [12/06/2014]


ferynn

      Maybe it wants "des journaux" only for "some newspapers", which could also be translated as "quelques journaux"... I don't really know. But even if you lost a heart, now you know that you can use both. I would get what you mean.


      [deactivated user]

        It screwed me over a bit just by saying no to my "des". But ya, now I know it's wanting "les", though rather fluent friends have told me that this site is still a bit off in places.


ferynn

        Obviously everything is not perfect. But don't hesitate to signal anything that might seem wrong, I know they make a really good job taking that into account


jabenpor

        i thought that it must to put t´aimes at the same as j´aime but is not correct, why?


prefofa

        It's correct, don't worry. It's probably listed as a mistake because it's considered to be a more informal way of writing.


matsumi

        why my answer: Tu aimes lire des journaux is not correct? There was not any THE in the English text which indicate to use LE/LA /LES.


AkshayDevon

        Vous aimez la lecture des journaux how is this wrong? even try google translating this

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.