"You like reading newspapers."

Translation:Tu aimes lire les journaux.

April 5, 2013

12 Comments


Andrealphus

I might just be suffering from stupidity, but did it specify "the" anywhere?

April 5, 2013

ferynn

No. But french requires articles. Here I think both "Tu aimes lire les journaux" and "Tu aimes lire des journaux" are correct. But never "Tu aimes lire journaux". That's not possible.

April 5, 2013

Andrealphus

Well I get that much, but I used "des jounaux" it didn't like that

April 5, 2013

Janus8536

'des journaux' now accepted. [12/06/2014]

June 12, 2014

ferynn

Maybe it wants "des journaux" only for "some newspapers", which could also be translated as "quelques journaux"... I don't really know. But even if you lost a heart, now you know that you can use both. I would get what you mean.

April 5, 2013

Andrealphus

It screwed me over a bit just by saying no to my "des". But ya, now I know it's wanting "les", though rather fluent friends have told me that this site is still a bit off in places.

April 5, 2013

ferynn

Obviously everything is not perfect. But don't hesitate to signal anything that might seem wrong, I know they make a really good job taking that into account

April 5, 2013

jabenpor

i thought that it must to put t´aimes at the same as j´aime but is not correct, why?

October 21, 2013

prefofa

It's correct, don't worry. It's probably listed as a mistake because it's considered to be a more informal way of writing.

February 4, 2014

matsumi

why my answer: Tu aimes lire des journaux is not correct? There was not any THE in the English text which indicate to use LE/LA /LES.

July 14, 2013

JazzyFrench

Works now.

June 18, 2014

AkshayDevon

Vous aimez la lecture des journaux how is this wrong? even try google translating this

January 30, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.