"My brothers read books."

Translation:मेरे भाई किताबें पढ़ते हैं।

December 24, 2018

2 Comments


pK.72

This is incorrect.Brothers given.. but भाई is brother,singular.

December 24, 2018

vinay92

भाई is its own plural. You can make out that it is brothers (plural) because it has been conjugated with पढ़ते हैं.

However, you are right that the sentence 'मेरे भाई किताबें पढ़ते हैं' can also mean 'My brother reads books' if the brother is elder and you are using the 'respectful' form (when the singular भाई would also be conjugated with पढ़ते हैं). You have to figure out if the sentence is referring to 'brother' or 'brothers' from context.

December 24, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.