1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia terlalu baik."

"Dia terlalu baik."

Translation:She is too kind.

December 24, 2018

8 Comments


Keith_APP

Is it sarcasm or it just simply means she is very kind?


Arkonide

How would you write in Indonesian: She is kind too?


Elizabeth693356

Maybe "Dia baik juga" ?


Rick392366

Yes, that's correct.

Like this :

She is kind too = Dia baik juga
She is also kind = Dia juga baik


doubletops1

I thought it was the aslo too. I wrote 'she too is kind'. Annoying how you get used to writing weird english sentences on this app. Just hope the indonesian sentences im learning aren't weird too


Noah459171

I did a similar thing. The hint told me it meant "too" and I thought it was the "also" meaning of "too", so I wrote "she is kind too", but I suppose that confusion comes from English, rather than from Duolingo.


andi177904

Sounds like dia terlalu bayi

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.