1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम मुझसे बात क्यों नहीं करत…

"तुम मुझसे बात क्यों नहीं करते?"

Translation:Why do you not talk to me?

December 24, 2018

6 Comments


nbbarathy

why dont you talk to me?


rrr96

Shouldn't it be "tum mujhse baat kyu nahi karte ho?"


vinay92
Mod

है/हो/हैं /हूँ can usually be omitted in a negative sentence with नहीं. It is not wrong to include it but it is optional.

The only exception to this is if the sentence does not contain any other verb in which case है/हो/हैं /हूँ cannot be omitted. Eg: तुम बीमार हो - You are sick


Surya-Rose

Why is करते plural?


vinay92
Mod

तुम conjugates similar to plurals. So, if we use तुम in this sentence, we need to say करते (or करती).
With तू, it would be करता or करती. Eg: तू मुझसे बात क्यों नहीं करता?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.