"तुम मुझसे बात क्यों नहीं करते?"

Translation:Why do you not talk to me?

December 24, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nbbarathy

why dont you talk to me?


Toshani5A

Yes. "Why do you not talk to me?" is wrong. It should be Why don't you talk to me


Little_Lalou

Would it be correct to say Tum kyu mujhse bat nahi karte ? Meaning can i move kyu ahead in the sentence, like after the first word for example?


vinay92

Yes, especially in spoken Hindi.


AmjadZaidi

Why you don't talk to me This is correct ans


rrr96

Shouldn't it be "tum mujhse baat kyu nahi karte ho?"


vinay92

है/हो/हैं /हूँ can usually be omitted in a negative sentence with नहीं. It is not wrong to include it but it is optional.

The only exception to this is if the sentence does not contain any other verb in which case है/हो/हैं /हूँ cannot be omitted. Eg: तुम बीमार हो - You are sick


Surya-Rose

Why is करते plural?


vinay92

तुम conjugates similar to plurals. So, if we use तुम in this sentence, we need to say करते (or करती).
With तू, it would be करता or करती. Eg: तू मुझसे बात क्यों नहीं करता?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.