"The dogs eat bread."

Translation:Los perros comen pan.

5 years ago

16 Comments


sloppycoder

hmmm why the gender switch? Las perras instead of Los perros? Thought dogs were masculine thus should be Los Perros? Or would you use Las perras comen pan to mean Female dogs (ie bitches) eat bread??

5 years ago

lilykate

I wasn't sure about this either but think your reasoning is correct. I just thought that if it's not stated, it would default to masculine. I guess for the purpose of the program, it could be either.

5 years ago

Trekoid

"Los perros" is either all male dogs or a gender mixed group of dogs. "Las perras" is a group of all female dogs. So in this case we know that all of the dogs are female. It is like the usage of "las niñas" for a group of all girls, but "los niños" can be all boys or a mixed group of boys and girls.

5 years ago

MiliMarquezg

You're correct!!! Could be the both. I'm Argentina, sorry if you don't understand me, I try hahaha

4 years ago

alanlanday

I translated this as "Los perros comen el pan" and was judged incorrect. I thought it was acceptable to use the article, although I suppose their translation is preferable.

5 years ago

jenna11

why am I getting this wrong? The word dog in Spanish is masculen

5 years ago

joshuanoloc

I don't quite understand this either. Spanish always falls back to masculine endings if not stated. So with my conclusion here, if it is plural form, take the feminine ending...or is that wrong to say to?

5 years ago

Trekoid

That is not the correct conclusion. In this case it is all female dogs. The plurality does not affect the gender of a word. See my comment above.

5 years ago

zsmithy

I don't get this one. I marked both 2 and 3: Las perras comen pan and Los perros comen pan and it marked it wrong, claiming that only 2 is correct. What am I missing here?

5 years ago

PadreStoningpot

i thought it was come cuz it was The dogs not They dogs

5 years ago

scollins502

Why is it Los and not El?

5 years ago

lwenke

El is singular

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘el perro’ = “the [male] dog”

‘los perros’ = “the [male, or male+female] dogs”

‘la perra’ = “the [female] dog” = “the bitch”

‘las perras’ = “the [female] dogs” = “the bitches”

5 years ago

nikkidarby1

We must be using different versionsof this ap. Mine is a multiple choice the contruct the sentence and I could only choose Las perras or perro. Since the English was plural I new that the answer could only be Las perras

4 years ago

gbs11125

Whn to use comen/ come/ comemos? M still not able figure it out

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

yo como’ = “I eat”

tu comes’ = “You [familiar singular] eat”

‘{él | ella | Usted} come’ = “{he | she} eats | you [formal singular] eat”

nosotros comemos’ = “we eat”

vosotros coméis’ = “you [familiar plural] eat”

‘{ellos | ellas | Ustedes} comen’ = “they [masculine] | they [feminine] | You [formal plural]} eat”

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.