"Ruang saya tidak besar."

Translation:My room is not big.

December 24, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aleksandro_RU

What is the difference between ruang and kamar?


mplisa

They are have same meaning


ObbieHadrian

Harusnya "ruangan saya tidak besar"


Kresimir809010

Can it also be used in the sense of "my place isn't big", meaning "flat, apartment"?


ObbieHadrian

No one used "ruangan" for a private room, it is always for a public-ish space. When you want to express that you have small flat - apartment - or other private property, the word for it is "kamar".

Dining room - ruang makan Living room - ruang keluarga Bed room - kamar tidur

"my office (room) isn't big" - "ruangan (kantor) saya tidak besar" -- notice that the word implied in parentheses is different. "my (apartment) room isn't big" - "kamar saya tidak besar"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.