"He needs a big investment."

Translation:Il a besoin d'un gros investissement.

April 5, 2013

25 Comments


cravatenamja

Why is grand not okay here?

April 5, 2013

Sitesurf

When it comes to big sums of money, we tend to use "gros" instead of "grand":

  • un gros profit/bénéfice
  • un gros bonus
  • une grosse perte
  • un gros déficit
April 5, 2013

lgularte

Thanks, sitesurf! But is it not okay to use "grand' here?

December 18, 2014

n6zs

There are expressions in every language where certain word just fit naturally and others don't. With financial investments, the word is "gros", not "grand". Sitesurf is trying to explain that even though a francophone would understand you, it is not the way they would say it. So let's go with natural French, not unnatural French, i.e., un gros investissement.

October 23, 2017

Sitesurf

With sums of money, we use "gros, grosse, gros, grosses"

December 19, 2014

lgularte

Just to make sure -- that means "grand" is wrong in those contexts?

December 19, 2014

Sitesurf

Remember that "gros" has to do with volume and "grand" with various notions such as height or length.

So "grand investissement" would not sound incorrect, just a bit unusual.

December 21, 2014

Sitesurf

If you said "un grand investissement", any French person would understand what you mean. It is just that "gros" is more usual.

December 20, 2014

lgularte

Sorry for the continued questions, but would it sound weird? And would it be literally incorrect even if comprehensible?

December 20, 2014

oateasse

Grand is accepted now, but I am glad to know the more natural way / how a native French speaker would say it. (July 2/18)

July 2, 2018

samer.sati

On peut dire ' Il lui faut un gros investissement' ?

Merci d'avance!

August 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Oui, bien sûr. Now added, thanks.

August 25, 2014

Ivalo

I am a Finn and learning french in english, so this might be stupid question but anyway. Why "he needs" is translated "il a besoin". I think that "il a besoin" is something past and it should be translated "he needed" or "he has need"?

June 26, 2015

Sitesurf

In French the noun is "un besoin" = a/one need.

But there is no verb derived from "besoin" (like besoiner or something of the kind).

Therefore, you have to use a 'periphrase' to express the verb "to need". This is formed with verb "avoir" + noun (no article).

Note that not only "besoin" has no verb, but a number of other nouns use this structure with verb avoir, mostly with a meaning linked with sensations or emotions:

  • j'ai envie (I feel like), j'ai peur (I am afraid), j'ai faim (I am hungry), j'ai soif (I am thirsty)

When you want to use any of these in past tenses, you just have to conjugate the verb avoir in the relevant tense:

  • hier, j'ai eu besoin de... (yesterday, I needed...) - compound past = passé composé
  • dans ma jeunesse, j'avais toujours peur de... (In my youth, I was always afraid of...) - past imperfect = imparfait
June 26, 2015

Ciriart

I keep missing these. Can someone explain what went wrong with: il faut qu'il ait un gros investissement

November 14, 2015

Sitesurf

"il faut" can be simply constructed with a noun:

  • il lui faut un gros investissement = he needs a big investment
  • il faut qu'il ait un gros investissement = he needs to get a big investment
November 14, 2015

SusanHerr

I used "gros" and was marked incorrect for not using "substantiel". I did this exercise a few days ago and "gros" was correct! I understand that Duo is trying to teach new words but sometimes it's too confusing.

July 30, 2017

Sitesurf

Where had you placed "gros"? If you wrongly placed it after the noun, the computer-checker may have picked the next adjective you can place after the noun (substantiel).

July 30, 2017

ragsrulz

Once it said gros was right.

December 9, 2017

sc_ville

I understand for this sentence, but in general I admit I don't know when to use "gros" instead of "grand." I've also noticed in other contexts like with a "gros cochon," but I still haven't figured out how/why that's different from a "grand cochon." Is it just a question of memorizing the words that take "gros" instead of "grand"?

October 20, 2018

Sitesurf

"Gros, grosse, gros, grosses" is a 3D measure, a matter of volume or thickness or roundness.

"Grand, grande, grands, grandes" is a 2D measure, usually a matter of height or length.

October 22, 2018

SmileyFaceOrg

I saw earlier a question about "un prix énorme", so i thought énorme would fit with investissement as well. But "il a besoin d'un investissement énorme" was not accepted. Can someone explain bit?

January 1, 2019

valerie676364

pourquoi pas 'grand'

April 10, 2019

Suziyh

So I cant spell. Why wont it accept my one or twoo letter error.

July 3, 2019

Sitesurf

A teacher might be lenient with spelling errors, not a computer because it screens your answer sign by sign and compares it with the accepted translations from the database.

July 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.