1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I have eaten tempe before, y…

"I have eaten tempe before, you have never eaten tofu before."

Translation:Saya sudah pernah makan tempe, kamu belum pernah makan tahu.

December 24, 2018

15 Comments


evabstracted

"kamu belum pernah makan tahu" - why do we need pernah here? Would "kamu belum makan tahu" be incorrect?


Iathk

Belum - not yet; Belum pernah - have never


SamuelPort7

Yes, can somrone answer this question?


Speedy12846

ㅛㅐㅕ ㅁㄱㄷ 솓 잭ㄴㅅ.


cricket82361

When using the assist device, placing the cursor over the English words or assistance, in the beginning of the sentence, the word " pernah " is not one of the words that pops up to help figure out the translation. Makes it impossible to translate correctly


Harvey384140

Why do you need to say - sudah pernah makan? Saya sudah makan implies that I have already eaten tempe before.


KrisGesling

Would "sudah makan tempe" suggest "i have already (recently) eaten tempe" as opposed to "i have already (in my life) eaten tempe"?


livia457029

Saya sudah makan tempe sebelumnya, kamu belum pernah makan tahu sebelumnya. Translate says this is also correct. If it is not please tell me why.


anyisa

Agree. There is 'before' in the sentence. I understand that is unnecessary word to add, yet it's still there. so, in my opinion if somebody add 'sebelumnya', it supposed to be correct. CMIIW


doubletops1

Now why cant i.say memakan?


TDog897037

Because memakan is equal to 'eating' i guess.


cornishpixies

Why not 'telah' instead of 'sudah'?


araj04_plyglt

Does pernah implies "before"?


Billie631

Kamu belum makan tahu = You have not yet eaten the tofu.


dieprinzessin

But why there is no tidak? Kamu tidak belum pernah makan...?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.