"That building lights up in red."

Translation:Gedung itu menyala merah.

December 24, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hou2zi0

What does that sentence mean?


Violet138039

Exactly my question too! :/


Away54

hou, violet:

I agree. "Gedung itu menyala merah" is an ambiguous sentence. But, the closest meaning is "tampak terang" (looks bright).

Update: I got a downvote without any feedback. Please if you know something, share your knowledge! Don't just demotivate me like this. However, to be noted that my comment is based on the KBBI.


Barbara213341

I asked a native speaker who said that he better liked "gedung ini menyala warna merah"


Jaqui104510

I put this (with warna) but it was considered wrong. Why? Isn;'t it sama sama?


Andy481779

Agreed, how can using Warna Merah be wrong?


BorblaDr.S

Still I do not know what it means. Pls help to understand!


[deactivated user]

    Y cant be "gedung itu menyala di merah???"


Rick392366

    'di' is a preposition to indicate location.

    Examples :

    Saya di sini = I am here.
    Kamu di sana = You are there.
    Kita di sekolah = We are at school.


gabrielcereal

    Di means "in", though.


Rick392366

    Di means "in", though.

    'di' indicates location.
    In English it can be translated with other prepositions, or even without a preposition.
    It depends on context.

    Saya di Jakarta = I am in Jakarta.

    Saya di rumah = I am home.

    Saya di luar negeri = I am abroad.


Elizabeth693356

    Thank you - that is very helpful


gabrielcereal

    Skg saya tahu, makasih!!


PaulNugent12

    'Gedung itu menyala dengan warna merah' is also marked incorrect. Can anybody explain why this is not a correct translation?


Wira_basa

    In this sentence, we can omit the phrase dengan warna although it is the literal meaning.

    That way, it will make it sound much simpler and more natural.


vleerbeer

    Red light district


RamenDutchman

    But Duo wants to light the building green

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.