1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That building lights up in r…

"That building lights up in red."

Translation:Gedung itu menyala merah.

December 24, 2018

10 Comments


hou2zi0

What does that sentence mean?


JuliaRiema

Y cant be "gedung itu menyala di merah???"


Rick392366

'di' is a preposition to indicate location.

Examples :

Saya di sini = I am here.
Kamu di sana = You are there.
Kita di sekolah = We are at school.


thatonebeckfan

Di means "in", though.


Rick392366

Di means "in", though.

'di' indicates location.
In English it can be translated with other prepositions, or even without a preposition.
It depends on context.

Saya di Jakarta = I am in Jakarta.

Saya di rumah = I am home.

Saya di luar negeri = I am abroad.


Elizabeth693356

Thank you - that is very helpful


thatonebeckfan

Skg saya tahu, makasih!!


vleerbeer

Red light district

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.