"Turn left at that place."

Translation:E huli hema ma kēlā wahi.

12/24/2018, 11:15:50 AM

4 Comments


Nico838548

Why is "i kēlā wahi" wrong?

12/24/2018, 11:15:50 AM

DABurnside

From what little I know, both i and ma mean in/on/at so your phrase should be okay. Ma tends to be a little more specific than i, so perhaps ma is preferred in phrases where X marks the exact spot. :-)

12/31/2018, 8:13:19 PM

rabelon

‘Ae. But I do not believe there is a defined set of rules on this. I think native speakers strictly use "ma" as stationary and "i" as moving, but today's learners are using them interchangeably.

1/18/2019, 4:06:32 PM

rabelon

For DL moderators, the difference between "i kela wahi" and "ma kela wahi" is the word "at?" In order to be exact, what would be a proper English word in order to use "i" in this case? I suppose one could say "Turn left by that place" although awkward. Is that when you would use "i kela wahi?"

1/25/2019, 10:50:55 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.