1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Turn left at that place."

"Turn left at that place."

Translation:E huli hema ma kēlā wahi.

December 24, 2018

12 Comments


Nico838548

Why is "i kēlā wahi" wrong?


DABurnside

From what little I know, both i and ma mean in/on/at so your phrase should be okay. Ma tends to be a little more specific than i, so perhaps ma is preferred in phrases where X marks the exact spot. :-)


rabelon

‘Ae. But I do not believe there is a defined set of rules on this. I think native speakers strictly use "ma" as stationary and "i" as moving, but today's learners are using them interchangeably.


kelii....

It is not wrong but it would be ambiguous because it could be at that place or to that place.


rabelon

For DL moderators, the difference between "i kela wahi" and "ma kela wahi" is the word "at?" In order to be exact, what would be a proper English word in order to use "i" in this case? I suppose one could say "Turn left by that place" although awkward. Is that when you would use "i kela wahi?"


jdmcowan

Is "i hema" wrong here?


kelii....

It would have to be E huli i ka hema, but E huli hema is fine.


BethKing-M

I'd been told that wahi is a generic "there" and you use "laila when you're talking about a place you'd established in the conversation. This prompt sounded like the speaker had already established where "there" was this time. So why is "...i kēlā laila" wrong?


BethKing-M

Sorry, "...ma kēlā laila"


rabelon

Wahi means "place."


Noriko849150

Why is my answer "E huli i ka hema ma kela wahi" wrong?


rabelon

I guess there is a distinction between "turn left" and "turn to the left."

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.