"Turn left at that place."

Translation:E huli hema ma kēlā wahi.

December 24, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Noriko849150

Why is my answer "E huli i ka hema ma kela wahi" wrong?


partially_stars

I think it should be accepted here-- i keep getting marked wrong for not including "i ka" when the prompt is "turn left" or "turn right."


kelii....

They both should be right. Please report them as your answer should be correct.


HagenBerens

As far as I understand when they ask for "the left", itʻs "ka hema", when they ask for "left", itʻs just "hema".


Nico838548

Why is "i kēlā wahi" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    From what little I know, both i and ma mean in/on/at so your phrase should be okay. Ma tends to be a little more specific than i, so perhaps ma is preferred in phrases where X marks the exact spot. :-)


kelii....

    It is not wrong but it would be ambiguous because it could be at that place or to that place.


jdmcowan

    Is "i hema" wrong here?


kelii....

    It would have to be E huli i ka hema, but E huli hema is fine.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.