1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे पिता घर आ रहे हैं ।"

"मेरे पिता घर रहे हैं "

Translation:My father is coming home.

December 24, 2018

5 Comments


AppalaRame

Father is masculine, so aa rahaa hai is right, why rahe, please clarify...


johnbritto19

To show respect .. plurality rahe is used here


xhiems

Why is it REHE? It's oblique ?


Zerenei

Plurality is used to show respect in Hindi, when talking about your parents, you will often refer to them in the plural.


NaveenThom7

Why it is mere? Isn't it mera pitha?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.